1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am Nordpol gibt es keine Sup…

"Am Nordpol gibt es keine Supermärkte."

Translation:There are no supermarkets at the North Pole.

April 16, 2018

25 Comments


belridetulo

How do all the Polar Bears go shopping then???


vitorbf1

Where does Santa Claus buy all the presents then?


iiVR2

They order everything online.


Wayne____

Top 10 Best Grocery Stores near North Pole, AK 99705

Safeway. 0.5 mi. 5 reviews. $$$ Grocery, Delis, Seafood Markets. ...

Walmart Supercenter. 11.8 mi. 30 reviews. ...

Co-op Market Grocery & Deli. 11.8 mi. 11 reviews. ...

Safeway. 11.9 mi. 6 reviews. ...

Fred Meyer. 14.4 mi. 33 reviews. ...

Valley Center Grocery. 16.8 mi. Grocery. ...

Fred Meyer. 11.8 mi. 9 reviews. ...

Safeway Food & Drug. 14.1 mi. 9 reviews.


abhirm

maybe there are fish markets there


RonanSill

on the North Pole?


az_p
Mod

    "At" the north pole sound best to me as a native English speaker. But I've added "on" as an alternative, in consistency with other Duo sentences.


bynny2015

    I agree that at the North Pole sounds better.

    I am also a native English speaker (American English.).


Jim365236

    It's interesting we say "at the North Pole" but "on the equator". Probably because the poles are extremities of the axis, even though they are at 90° latitude, just like the equator is at 0° latitude. They're also points, while the equator is a circle.


GSToujou

    Goodbye German tree!


FernandoDiMaggio

    What would happen if someone runs out of ice????


BenHueb

    The fast audio plays "liebt es" instead of "gibt es" for me!


Liayden

    "There are no supermarket at the north pole" as a native English speaker "At the North Pole" is the correct way to say this probably because it is a geographic location. In this regard it is much like other arbitrary locations such as Key west Florida (Most southerly point of 48 states)


fy80kyra

    aber in Südpol schon


jgoriasilva

    My last German sentence from this course!! Thank you all, it has been a nice experience. I started it on February 12 and I finish it here on July 3.


RonaGray

    The wirds available were overlapping in presentation


Marike564119

    Not getting this right on Android!


ByeongDeok

    in the North Pole?


teachinjos

    In English if you write ´in the North Pole´ it would mean you are covered with ice.


brevskrivning

    Waitrose denkt darüber nach!


SheldonCol3

    No, but there's a Tim Horton's up there.


MichaelEnd15

    My translation "There is no supermarket at the North Pole." was not accepted. I submit that not only is it correct, but it makes more sense in English. Certainly no one expects that one would find muliple supermarkets at the North Pole!


Brucemort

    Pointless correction, just to rob hearts.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.