"Yes."

Translation:はい。

April 16, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ArufuredoM

ええ means yes and はい also means yes.

April 16, 2018

DestinyCall

There's also うん, ああ, and そうそう.

Lots of ways to show agreement in Japanese.


Marshall916524

はい is like saying yes. ええ is like saying yeah. うん is like saying uh huh. It gets progressively more grunty. ... i think


HusseinAl-Lami

According to wikibooks https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Japanese/Lessons/Introduction/Ogenki_desu_ka/Yes_and_no

Comparing はい hai, ええ ee, and うん un

はい hai is a polite way of saying "yes" and can be used in almost any situation.

ええ ee is a more colloquial but still polite way of saying "yes" and also carries a somewhat feminine connotation.

うん un is a colloquial way of saying "yes" and is closer to the English word "yeah".


alex499411

What version of yes wod you use in a formal situation


RenuPathak1

Hai because I learn hai first


JustASimulation

Thanks for the great discussion!


lilpingu

How do I know which type of "yes" I need to say? Especially when I want to be polite (e.g. as a tourist)?


RenuPathak1

Hai is Yes but e is also yes so what is use for communication

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.