1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We worked, while they slept."

"We worked, while they slept."

Translation:Wir arbeiteten, während sie schliefen.

April 16, 2018

8 Comments


CoosK

I answered "Wir arbeiteten, als sie schliefen." Duo marked it wrong. Can "als" not be used in as "while"?


Kim.lernt.gern

Ich habe auch diese Frage.


SeanMeaneyPL

I am a bit confused about the intended meaning here. I was asked to translate the English sentence "We worked, while they slept" with a comma after worked. The comma suggests "however, but, while on the other hand" which indicates wohingegen, indes, jedoch. "We worked while they slept" (no comma) suggests during, at the same time as; which indicates während. Am I understanding this right?


Hans408748

The comma in the English sentence is simply wrong. A German speaker carrying over a German construction.


BenHueb

I don't think a comma implies any of that, but that is beside the point. I'm pretty sure the comma is wrong in both English and German.


christian23s

Is the verb always placed on the last part of sentence when using "während"?


az_p
Mod

    The word während can be either a preposition or a conjunction. When it works as a conjunction, as it does here, it is a subordinating conjunction (it causes the main verb to go to the end).

    Example as a preposition:
    Wir schliefen während des Fluges = "We slept during the flight"

    Example as a conjunction:
    Wir schliefen, während sie arbeiteten = "We slept while they worked"

    Some things to note:

    • To be used as a preposition, it needs to act on a noun ("during [something]"). It is actually a genitive preposition.
    • To be used as a conjunction, it needs to act on a verb phrase ("while [something happens]").

SteveM007

    Why not Wir arbeiteten, indem sie schliefen?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.