"We worked, while they slept."

Translation:Wir arbeiteten, während sie schliefen.

April 16, 2018

3 Comments


christian23s

Is the verb always placed on the last part of sentence when using "während"?

April 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

The word während can be either a preposition or a conjunction. When it works as a conjunction, as it does here, it is a subordinating conjunction (it causes the main verb to go to the end).

Example as a preposition:
Wir schliefen während des Fluges = "We slept during the flight"

Example as a conjunction:
Wir schliefen, während sie arbeiteten = "We slept while they worked"

Some things to note:

  • To be used as a preposition, it needs to act on a noun ("during [something]"). It is actually a genitive preposition.
  • To be used as a conjunction, it needs to act on a verb phrase ("while [something happens]").
April 16, 2018

CoosK

I answered "Wir arbeiteten, als sie schliefen." Duo marked it wrong. Can "als" not be used in as "while"?

August 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.