1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu disse tudo aquela vez."

"Eu disse tudo aquela vez."

Translation:I said everything that time.

March 23, 2013

5 Comments


josenino972

What is the difference between todo and tudo?


Paulenrique

Todo is all, whole, entire, complete or every. Examples: todo dia (every day), li o livro todo (i read the whole/entire book), passo o dia todo trabalhando (i spend all the day working), on the other hand, tudo means everything, all. Tudo certo? (all right?), eu sei de tudo (i know everything), tudo ou nada (neck or nothing), antes de tudo (first of all)


josenino972

Obrigado pelo esclarecimento!


[deactivated user]

    DL accepts both answers:

    • I said everything that time.
    • I said it all that time.

    However they don't really mean the same thing. The second one means "The whole time, I've been saying it"


Paulenrique

    Isn't the second option "That time, I said it all"?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.