1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Entre rosa e azul"

"Entre rosa e azul"

Translation:Between pink and blue

March 23, 2013

13 Comments


xenolalia

I think that's called purple.


ThanKwee

lol.. ladyscience meant that if you mix pink and blue, you get purple. (with paint, not light)


annekarakash

A lovely mauve color


SariahLily

I was thinking lavender. :)


Isaias..

In Portuguese, the flower gives its name to Pink color. It is called 'Cor de Rosa' (Color of Rose) or just 'Rosa'. The flower and the color has the same name, Rose = Rosa, Pink = Rosa.


Jrstella

Is rosa = pink or is it rose (as in the flower). I thought cor de rosa = pink


djeidot

"rosa" means both. "cor de rosa" is the full name for the color, but sometimes we abbreviate. The same with "cor de laranja", sometimes we just say "este vestido é laranja".

Since blue also appears in the sentence we infer that "rosa" means the color, not the flower.


LovreVuk

Shouldn't "Between rose and blue" be correct, since they teached us that rosa is pink or rose?


Andrew48

Rose as in the flower, not the specific shade of pink.


WexxJLR

When do I use "e" or "é" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

e = and

é = is

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.