"Entre rosa e azul"

Translation:Between pink and blue

3/23/2013, 1:40:02 AM

15 Comments


xenolalia

I think that's called purple.

9/15/2013, 11:08:23 PM

reno300

Purple = Roxo

9/29/2013, 3:45:32 AM

ThanKwee

lol.. ladyscience meant that if you mix pink and blue, you get purple. (with paint, not light)

11/20/2013, 8:53:23 PM

annekarakash

A lovely mauve color

3/19/2014, 6:05:17 AM

SariahLily

I was thinking lavender. :)

4/11/2015, 9:02:12 PM

FoghornJLeghorn

Sounds about right

4/19/2015, 1:44:29 PM

Isaias..

In Portuguese, the flower gives its name to Pink color. It is called 'Cor de Rosa' (Color of Rose) or just 'Rosa'. The flower and the color has the same name, Rose = Rosa, Pink = Rosa.

6/29/2015, 1:39:48 AM

Jrstella

Is rosa = pink or is it rose (as in the flower). I thought cor de rosa = pink

9/3/2013, 11:53:58 AM

djeidot

"rosa" means both. "cor de rosa" is the full name for the color, but sometimes we abbreviate. The same with "cor de laranja", sometimes we just say "este vestido é laranja".

Since blue also appears in the sentence we infer that "rosa" means the color, not the flower.

10/30/2013, 2:48:22 PM

LovreVuk

Shouldn't "Between rose and blue" be correct, since they teached us that rosa is pink or rose?

2/28/2015, 7:39:59 PM

Andrew48

Rose as in the flower, not the specific shade of pink.

3/8/2015, 7:47:36 PM

WexxJLR

When do I use "e" or "é" in this sentence?

3/28/2018, 11:01:15 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

e = and

é = is

3/29/2018, 9:50:25 AM

columbusbuck

Says I can say "go in" but when I answer "Go in pink and blue" (the most normal sounding answer that is also a complete sentence), it says I'm wrong.

3/9/2016, 2:19:03 AM

Andrew48

Well, don't try to translate it into a complete sentence, because the original isn't. Entre only means go in when it's a verb, but it's a preposition here.

3/10/2016, 11:04:52 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.