" Kateřinu miluju, kdežto on ji nenávidí."

Translation:I love Kateřina, while he hates her.

April 16, 2018

5 Comments


DpAiHk

Does "kdežto" have the same meaning as "zatímco"?

April 16, 2018

VladaFu

In this specific case yes, but kdežto points more at the difference or oppositeness while zatímco does it less strongly (I'd say).

Zatímco can also be used just to point that two events were concurrent while kdežto always points at the difference or oppositeness.

April 16, 2018

Pollyhs

Wouldn't whereas be a better translation instead of while? While has more to do with actions. eg: I was cooking while you were playing.

October 19, 2018

VladaFu

WHILE https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/while

2 a : when on the other hand : whereas easy for an expert, while it is dangerous for a novice

b : in spite of the fact that : although while respected, he is not liked

October 19, 2018

Pollyhs

okey dokey. I prefer whereas in this translation :)

October 19, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.