1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Am Nordpol gibt es keine Pin…

"Am Nordpol gibt es keine Pinguine."

Translation:There are no penguins at the North Pole.

April 16, 2018

18 Comments


Matt.LeCroix

With this sentence, I have earned my German Golden Owl. (Now, I have to gild the tree.)


SecretlyAHippo

Good for you! Congratulaitons!


Eddy3141

I'm a native English speaker and "in the North pole" sounds okay to me but it wasn't accepted so now I'm doubting myself?


az_p
Mod

    I'm a native English speaker and "in the North Pole" sounds strange to me :)

    It seems that Duo's database has been variously edited by people with differing opinions on the matter, leading to some inconsistency around such borderline cases. I can't guarantee that it'll ever be 100% consistent, but reporting it does help.


IanWitham1

    "In the Arctic" would be correct. "In the North Pole" is not.

    "At the North Pole" is correct and "At the Arctic" is not.

    That is because the Arctic is a region. There is not really a pole at the North Pole but imagine there is. You would say, "I am at the pole" or I am near the pole". "You would not say, "I am in the pole."


Wayne____

    There is a pole, although magnetic north isn't identical to geographic north. "Pole" doesn't only mean a physical pole. 'The North Pole" refers to the geographic area, but could refer to magnetic north.


roman2095

    The North Pole (whether geographic or magnetic) refers to a specific point at a particular latitude and longitude. Therefore you cannot be IN the North Pole but you can be AT it.


IanWitham1

    I know there is a geographic North Pole and there is a magnetic North Pole but they are invisible. I asked people to imagine a visible pole, like a flag pole.


RobertHJMa

    'Am' = 'at the'


Liol67

    Ich glaube das ist die kontraktion aus "an dem" ("dem" is the dative form of "der")


aaronheiss

    Das ist richtig.


Burgos69

    Is it correct to say:

    Es gibt keine Pinguine am Nordpol?


J.C.Fink

    Just reindeer, one with a bright red nose.


rafaelkmelo

    I don't know why "There aren't penguins at the North Pole" wasn't accepted


gridironstar

    I dont even know how to spell "penguins" in English :-/


sprosser87

    She seems so disappointed

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.