"Am Nordpol gibt es keine Pinguine."

Translation:There are no penguins at the North Pole.

April 16, 2018

7 Comments


Matt.LeCroix

With this sentence, I have earned my German Golden Owl. (Now, I have to gild the tree.)

December 11, 2018

Gwaugle

Good for you! Congratulaitons!

December 22, 2018

Eddy3141

I'm a native English speaker and "in the North pole" sounds okay to me but it wasn't accepted so now I'm doubting myself?

April 16, 2018

az_p
Mod

I'm a native English speaker and "in the North Pole" sounds strange to me :)

It seems that Duo's database has been variously edited by people with differing opinions on the matter, leading to some inconsistency around such borderline cases. I can't guarantee that it'll ever be 100% consistent, but reporting it does help.

April 16, 2018

IanWitham1

"In the Arctic" would be correct. "In the North Pole" is not.

"At the North Pole" is correct and "At the Arctic" is not.

That is because the Arctic is a region. There is not really a pole at the North Pole but imagine there is. You would say, "I am at the pole" or I am near the pole". "You would not say, "I am in the pole."

June 26, 2018

RobertHJMa

'Am' = 'at the'

May 30, 2018

Liol67

Ich glaube das ist die kontraktion aus "an dem" ("dem" is the dative form of "der")

June 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.