1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Když nevím, ptám se."

"Když nevím, ptám se."

Translation:If I do not know, I ask.

April 16, 2018

12 Comments


DpAiHk

Sometimes czech language really bewilders me with many different words but have the same meaning and do not know if they can be interchangable or not. Like in this example, as I know "pokud" also means "if" so i wonder whether it can replace"když"


VladaFu

I think it is almost the same difference as the difference between when and if.


izopropil

Would a sentence like "Když nevím, ptám." be possible? When I first saw "ptám se" I translated it as "I ask myself", although it made no sense. But why is the reflexive "se" needed in this example?


VladaFu

No. The se does not mean asking yourself. It is just a part of the reflexive verb.

"ptát se"="ask"


Pollyhs

I take it that se can be put in front of ptam as well as after it?


VladaFu

It can, but the second position rule must be observed.


yession

Is the first clause considered as the first position, so se should go before ptam to occupy the second position? Or do you not count a clause as an element, unlike in German or Dutch?


VladaFu

No, the first clause is a separate entity.


izopropil

Ok thanks, I got it now. It looks like it's just another Czech-Croatian false friend getting in my way. :)


AgnusOinas

By the way, "I ask myself" would be "Ptám se sebe." (I believe it's "pitam sebe" in Croatian.)


DiegoC726770

The great question here is whether one can know by solely looking at the sentence , if 'Kdyz' means when(when I don't know, I ask) or 'if' (this answer)


AgnusOinas

It can be either in this sentence, it happens to mean the same thing, whether it's "if" or "when" here.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.