1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡Tienes que acordarte de eso…

"¡Tienes que acordarte de eso!"

Translation:You have to remember that!

April 16, 2018

27 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "acordarse" and "recordar"?


Juicy_Maffews

Recordar is transitive and always needs a direct object - "Yo recuerdo algo." Acordarse is intransitive and doesn't need a direct object - "Me acuerdo." If you want to add a direct object to Acordarse, you must use "de" - "te acuerdas de algo?"


mjelb

Thank you! That was a very clear explanation!


Hermanes1

Thanks! Have a lingot! I love lasagne!


mgbryant

Feels like the only purpose of "de" is to prevent me from learning this stuff


mitchel91

I find it helps to do litreral translations and say them to your self often in place of the grammatical english phrases. For example, start saying "from where are you" instead of "where are you from" or "I have hunger" instead of "I am hungry". That keeps the sentence structures and phrases fresh in my mind.


Leah968021

I use "to remind oneself" as my literal translation for acordarse so that I remember the "de."

Tengo que acordarme de su nombre= I have to remind myself of his name. (I know it means to remember, but this is close enough and helps me remember!)


ChrisLMast

I thought acordar was to agree. So this is literally 'you have to agree yourself of that'. Yes??


JonasEvant2.0

I believe acordar is to remember when it's reflexive (acordarse), but to agree when it's not.

Estoy de acuerdo = I agree

Lo me acuerdo = I remember it


katiebdenver

Some verbs like acordar must be followed by "de" when there is a direct object as Juicy_Maffews explained above. Other verbs that also follow that rule are listed here: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-followed-by-de-and-an-infinitive-3079236


Donald919821

My feeling is that acordarte, being reflexive, is like reminding yourself of something (de eso). In this sense, you "agree with yourself" or 'remember".


MacKinzieRob

I was SO tempted to put "You must remember this" (A kiss is still a kiss....."


Swanee11

That was my first thought. We must be older than the Owl to know that.


AmyRoseLan

Here's looking at you kid!


jasonalcant

A sigh is still a sigh!


Copppper

acodarte - is this a form of acoradarse with the pronoun te at the end?


mitchel91

The subject "you" is implied by "tienes" and acordarte is a form of the infinitive reflexive acordarse with the te at the end indicating the verb is being done to "you" (informal/familiar). It is left at the end of the verb because you want to keep the inifinitive form since it follows the conjugated form of the verb "tener."


luckyblaze

challenging to REMEMBER all the verbs for REMEMBER!


GeneMisure

Tienes que recordar eso,


jimmy2499719

tienes que recordar que - is spanishdicts translation they say acordar is to agree ! so who is right ??


Joy152507

acordar is to agree. acordarse de is to remember.


AlexJArthu

From tienes que, How do I deduce ''We'' rather than I


JonasEvant2.0

There's no we or I here. 'Tienes' is the singular you form.
Tengo = I have
Tienes = You (singular) have
Tiene = He/she/it/usted has
Tenemos = We have
Teneís = You (plural) have
Tienen = They/ustedes have


nvJzFTaQ

Why is translating this as " You must remember it" wrong (per Duolingo)


Joy152507

"eso" means this, not it.


joy585668

Why on earth don't they explain this stuff to us?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.