"¡Tienes que acordarte de eso!"

Translation:You have to remember that!

April 16, 2018

21 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "acordarse" and "recordar"?

April 16, 2018

Juicy_Maffews

Recordar is transitive and always needs a direct object - "Yo recuerdo algo." Acordarse is intransitive and doesn't need a direct object - "Me acuerdo." If you want to add a direct object to Acordarse, you must use "de" - "te acuerdas de algo?"

July 20, 2018

mjelb

Thank you! That was a very clear explanation!

June 17, 2019

ProfesorAntonnio

Better use a dictionary. It's quite long to explain. The dictionary has good examples.

April 16, 2018

mitchel91

Thanks for the help professor... -_-

January 2, 2019

mgbryant

Feels like the only purpose of "de" is to prevent me from learning this stuff

August 1, 2018

mitchel91

I find it helps to do litreral translations and say them to your self often in place of the grammatical english phrases. For example, start saying "from where are you" instead of "where are you from" or "I have hunger" instead of "I am hungry". That keeps the sentence structures and phrases fresh in my mind.

January 2, 2019

ChrisLMast

I thought acordar was to agree. So this is literally 'you have to agree yourself of that'. Yes??

January 26, 2019

JonasEvant2.0

I believe acordar is to remember when it's reflexive (acordarse), but to agree when it's not.

Estoy de acuerdo = I agree

Lo me acuerdo = I remember it

February 5, 2019

katiebdenver

Some verbs like acordar must be followed by "de" when there is a direct object as Juicy_Maffews explained above. Other verbs that also follow that rule are listed here: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-followed-by-de-and-an-infinitive-3079236

September 4, 2018

GeneMisure

Totally agree ,what a load of crap

January 4, 2019

GeneMisure

Tienes que recordar eso,

January 4, 2019

Copppper

acodarte - is this a form of acoradarse with the pronoun te at the end?

July 31, 2018

mitchel91

The subject "you" is implied by "tienes" and acordarte is a form of the infinitive reflexive acordarse with the te at the end indicating the verb is being done to "you" (informal/familiar). It is left at the end of the verb because you want to keep the inifinitive form since it follows the conjugated form of the verb "tener."

January 2, 2019

GeneMisure

If you're explaining this to an English major perhaps this would be the way otherwise this is a lot of ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 4, 2019

jimmy2499719

tienes que recordar que - is spanishdicts translation they say acordar is to agree ! so who is right ??

January 25, 2019

RobertKinzie

I was SO tempted to put "You must remember this" (A kiss is still a kiss....."

May 11, 2019

Swanee11

That was my first thought. We must be older than the Owl to know that.

May 25, 2019

AmyRoseLan

Here's looking at you kid!

August 5, 2019

Copppper

What I mean is that 'you' is part of tienes.

July 31, 2018

handymanplumbers

when you use Google Translate, it uses the word: recordar

September 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.