Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡Tienes que acordarte de eso!"

Translation:You have to remember that!

6 months ago

7 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "acordarse" and "recordar"?

6 months ago

Juicy_Maffews

Recordar is transitive and always needs a direct object - "Yo recuerdo algo." Acordarse is intransitive and doesn't need a direct object - "Me acuerdo." If you want to add a direct object to Acordarse, you must use "de" - "te acuerdas de algo?"

2 months ago

mgbryant

Feels like the only purpose of "de" is to prevent me from learning this stuff

2 months ago

katiebdenver

Some verbs like acordar must be followed by "de" when there is a direct object as Juicy_Maffews explained above. Other verbs that also follow that rule are listed here: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-followed-by-de-and-an-infinitive-3079236

1 month ago

Copppper

acodarte - is this a form of acoradarse with the pronoun te at the end?

2 months ago

Copppper

What I mean is that 'you' is part of tienes.

2 months ago

handymanplumbers

when you use Google Translate, it uses the word: recordar

1 month ago