"¡Tienes que acordarte de eso!"

Translation:You have to remember that!

7 months ago

8 Comments


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between "acordarse" and "recordar"?

7 months ago

Juicy_Maffews

Recordar is transitive and always needs a direct object - "Yo recuerdo algo." Acordarse is intransitive and doesn't need a direct object - "Me acuerdo." If you want to add a direct object to Acordarse, you must use "de" - "te acuerdas de algo?"

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Better use a dictionary. It's quite long to explain. The dictionary has good examples.

7 months ago

mgbryant

Feels like the only purpose of "de" is to prevent me from learning this stuff

4 months ago

katiebdenver

Some verbs like acordar must be followed by "de" when there is a direct object as Juicy_Maffews explained above. Other verbs that also follow that rule are listed here: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-followed-by-de-and-an-infinitive-3079236

3 months ago

Copppper

acodarte - is this a form of acoradarse with the pronoun te at the end?

4 months ago

Copppper

What I mean is that 'you' is part of tienes.

4 months ago

handymanplumbers

when you use Google Translate, it uses the word: recordar

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.