"Is it really half past three?"

Translation:Opravdu je půl čtvrté?

April 16, 2018

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kadel23

Mělo by to uznávat i "To je skutečně půl čtvrté?", když to nabízí "Ono je skutečně půl čtvrté?".


VladaFu

Přidáno. Skutečně tam bylo, ale s překlepem jako dkutečně, takže se divím, že to nabídlo správně.


Niall874205

Why is Je to vážně půl čtvrté not accepted?


VladaFu

The "to" is extraneous. The subject is an implicit "ono", not "to". "To" could be used as an emphasizing particle, but in a different position.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.