1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I have cooked the sweet pota…

"I have cooked the sweet potatoes"

Translation:Nimevipika viazi vitamu

April 16, 2018

6 Comments


BradleyHes

Why the vi- and not nimepika?


AGreatUserName

The -vi- is optional and is only used to emphasise the object ... my guess is that it's demanded simply because this is in the object prefix lesson ... which is not how duolingo is supposed to work, but the CEO demanded this course be rushed out into Beta to coincide with a talk he was giving and since then it's been neglected.


Catriona28475

I think that, with the object prefix, you achieve the same as the definite article in English: you are referring to "the" specific potatoes, not some potatoes or potatoes in general.


Ben837613

So if the vi is optional, why do i get marked as incorrect when i don't use it. There is no context to show the emphasis described is necessary so it's not really fair to mark us as incorrect. Either let us drop the vi or take it out completely.


Catriona28475

It's probably because the course still needs tweaking. Keep reporting "My answer should have been accepted."


Hanne0815

It says in the cheat sheet that the ending of the verb itself changes, e.g. - soma becomes - somea and pika becomes - pikia. That is obviously not always true. Can someone explain please?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.