"I have cooked the sweet potatoes"

Translation:Nimevipika viazi vitamu

April 16, 2018

3 Comments


BradleyHes

Why the vi- and not nimepika?

April 16, 2018

AGreatUserName

The -vi- is optional and is only used to emphasise the object ... my guess is that it's demanded simply because this is in the object prefix lesson ... which is not how duolingo is supposed to work, but the CEO demanded this course be rushed out into Beta to coincide with a talk he was giving and since then it's been neglected.

April 22, 2018

Catriona28475

I think that, with the object prefix, you achieve the same as the definite article in English: you are referring to "the" specific potatoes, not some potatoes or potatoes in general.

July 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.