1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie od něj v srpnu dostala…

"Žofie od něj v srpnu dostala dopis."

Translation:Žofie got a letter from him in August.

April 16, 2018

7 Comments


Slim150751

"from him", not "from her"? Very strange! I though "od něj" means "from her".


endless_sleeper

Then you thought wrong. 'From her' is 'od ní'


BrianG1941

I would have thought that the correct translation should be 'zofie recieved....' rather than 'got'. The use of 'got' in UK English seems very awkward and unnatural. Is this an Americanism?


VladaFu

Looks reasonably established to me https://goo.gl/pD687F

Received is accepted.


Paultagg

Žofie got a letter in August from him. What's wrong with this ?


VladaFu

The word order sounds unusual, the adverbials of time are normally placed final here. But I am an ESL speaker, others may want to correct me. I am not the one who decides the acceptability of these.


Paultagg

I am English and I would say both are fine

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.