1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Brukerne har delte meninger …

"Brukerne har delte meninger om kronenivåene."

Translation:The users have divided opinions on the Crown Levels.

April 16, 2018

25 Comments


Sgt.Burden

I might not like the new crown levels, but I really do like our amazing contributors / mods, who ceaselessly add new sentences. Takk for legge arbeid i dette kurset fremdeles :=)!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! We're working on 4.0 now. :)


Sgt.Burden

From what I've read, the Norwegian course seems to be already the most witty and entertaining one on Duolingo (on which I could not agree more) and you plan on improving it even further :)? At some point you should get funded by the Norwegian government!


Deliciae

Thank you! Being a perfectionist is hard work. ;)

Wouldn't that be nice? They could sponsor some brunost at the very least.


_FiX_

okay you lost me at brunost... brukerne har veldig delte meninger om det.

(like, is there a 'take lingot' option for a comment?)


LINHARS

"Brukerne har veldig delte meninger."

I think so too.

I am Norwegian doing French and Chinese. I do the Norwegian because I find it interesting.

I personally think the French and the Chinese courses are much better than the Norwegian. They are without "culture background" language. If the Chinese course had been like the Norwegian, with sentences with references to Chinese music etc, it would be impossible for me, and for most people from other places than Europe to follow.


Shamshoomi

This will be my eighth tree to complete. My coming here was mostly random. However, not only did this course elevate my entire Doulingo experience, it made me more determined to visit this beautiful place with such smart and witty people.

Love you MODS! ^_^ ♡


Deliciae

Velkommen skal du være! :)


Mabel544786

But first you have to improve the audio! Too much incorrect pronounciuations. But I agree that the texts (that I have seen so far) are fine ☺


Deliciae

While we'd love to improve the audio, the current TTS is the best one on the market.

Of course, recording human audio for each sentence is an option, but it's one that comes with its own set of issues: dialect choice, recording quality, sound normalization, cost... We also wouldn't be able to add new sentences on a weekly basis like we do now and have them populated with audio files near-instantly.

It's not my decision to make, but let's just say that I understand why Duolingo prefers the TTS option for any language where a decent TTS is available.

Just to give you some idea of the kind of work it would take to record the audio, this course contains close to 20 000 sentences, and in addition to recording two versions of each of those you'd need to record all the single-word sound files.


ManuAlvarado22

This course have kept me so engaged! And you can feel the human rights. It's so beautiful.

Tusen takk!


DebbieHaug1

I like them. It means more organized practice and learning.


dametrotter

It was discouraging when they first came in but I'm finding it quite useful, especially with the opportunity to test out and skip some of the repetition as confidence grows.


MrsSMBurns

What on earth are the Crown Levels?


Sgt.Burden

The rather controversial, new system for the Duolingo lessons: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26739837


Heidi657547

I like them, I had finished the course and was really sad. Now I have loads to work on, keep it coming :)


GiovanniMerl

I hate them. My learning here is getting useless without the golden levels


starsfromh

why does delte mean divided here and not shared?


Deliciae

It's a tricky one, as "å dele" can mean both "to share" and "to divide".

Here, "delte" is a past participle functioning as an adjective. "Å ha delte meninger" is used to express that someone has differing opinions. In other contexts, like when talking about shared custody, it can mean "shared", but in this sentence it would not be interpreted that way.


FallenAng3ls

So how would you express sharing an opinion? i.e.: having the same opinion as someone else.


Deliciae

You could use "å ha samme mening" in Norwegian as well, or you could say that you're in agreement: "Vi er enige", "Jeg er enig med deg", "Vi er enige om X", etc.


BreechesAud

The Old English ancestor of the verb "to deal" (dælan) also meant both "to divide" and "to share."


Candidandelion

I imagine it's also related to 'dole', as in 'doling out'.


brevskrivning

Hva betyr dette?


ALEyZEEO-A

English sentence seems weird

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.