"Brukerne har delte meninger om kronenivåene."

Translation:The users have divided opinions on the Crown Levels.

10 months ago

14 Comments


Sgt.Burden

I might not like the new crown levels, but I really do like our amazing contributors / mods, who ceaselessly add new sentences. Takk for legge arbeid i dette kurset fremdeles :=)!

10 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig! We're working on 4.0 now. :)

6 months ago

Sgt.Burden

From what I've read, the Norwegian course seems to be already the most witty and entertaining one on Duolingo (on which I could not agree more) and you plan on improving it even further :)? At some point you should get funded by the Norwegian government!

6 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

Thank you! Being a perfectionist is hard work. ;)

Wouldn't that be nice? They could sponsor some brunost at the very least.

6 months ago

_FiX_

okay you lost me at brunost... brukerne har veldig delte meninger om det.

(like, is there a 'take lingot' option for a comment?)

4 weeks ago

Shamshoomi

This will be my eighth tree to complete. My coming here was mostly random. However, not only did this course elevate my entire Doulingo experience, it made me more determined to visit this beautiful place with such smart and witty people.

Love you MODS! ^_^ ♡

3 weeks ago

DebbieHaug1

I like them. It means more organized practice and learning.

9 months ago

dametrotter

It was discouraging when they first came in but I'm finding it quite useful, especially with the opportunity to test out and skip some of the repetition as confidence grows.

6 months ago

GiovanniMerl

I hate them. My learning here is getting useless without the golden levels

7 months ago

Heidi657547

I like them, I had finished the course and was really sad. Now I have loads to work on, keep it coming :)

6 months ago

MrsSMBurns

What on earth are the Crown Levels?

10 months ago

Sgt.Burden

The rather controversial, new system for the Duolingo lessons: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26739837

10 months ago

starsfromh

why does delte mean divided here and not shared?

2 months ago

Deliciae
Mod

It's a tricky one, as "å dele" can mean both "to share" and "to divide".

Here, "delte" is a past participle functioning as an adjective. "Å ha delte meninger" is used to express that someone has differing opinions. In other contexts, like when talking about shared custody, it can mean "shared", but in this sentence it would not be interpreted that way.

2 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.