1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are waiting for that boy …

"We are waiting for that boy and for that automobile."

Translation:Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a na tamten automobil.

April 16, 2018

17 Comments


onetimeowl

I put "Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a tamten automobil."

It was marked incorrect and says the answer should be "Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a NA tamten automobil."

Is it really necessary to repeat the "na"?


Guenter212784

I just made exactly the same mistake. Although in languages such as English or German the repetition of the preposition is superfluous, I think this is not so in Czech as different cases (na + genitive of masculine animate noun and then na + accusative of inanimate noun) are involved. However, it would be useful if a native speaker could confirm this.


AgnusOinas

"Čekáme na tamtoho hocha a tamten automobil." is accepted, so maybe you had a different mistake in there somewhere? They are the same case - both are accusative, only "tamtoho hocha" is animate and "tamten automobil" is inanimate, that's why they are so different.

Repetition of prepositions is quite common in Czech, but by no means mandatory. It just flows better in speech to repeat the preposition because the words stress shifts onto the preposition, so it's more harmonious - e.g. "Čekám na mámu a na tátu" vs. "Čekám na mámu a tu." (stress marked in bold). But both ways are possible and correct.


VladMandic

Other than writing auto instead of automobil, my answer was correct but it was marked as incorrect. I thought auto and automobil were interchangeable? Many thanks.


VladaFu

auto is neuter, automobil masculine


OliviaSilber

why exactly is it 'tamten ' before automobil?


VladaFu

Looks like your answer got deleted, because I have rewritten and deleted my post. Sorry, I did that at the same time you answered and I got the email notification about your answer only after pressing delete.

It is not neuter. The similarity of the word root is irrelevant, so there is really no connection with the fact that auto is neuter and automobil masculine. A related older word lokomobila (a portable engine, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locomobile ) is feminine because of the ending. Anything can happen.

Words ending with -il tend to be masculine. Foreign ones: mobil, decil, debil... Native ones derived from verbs (past participles): slídil, chlubil...


VladaFu

Because it is a translation of that in the correct form for masculine inanimate singular accusative while tamtoho hocha is animate. Nothing more can be said unless you tell us why what else would you expect instead.


Praha2017

Duo suggests as a right answer "čekáme na toho kluka a na tamo auto", it has to be tamto, not tamo. Another wrong sentence proposed to me: "čekáme na tamoho kluka a na tamo auto."


VladaFu

Yep. We already have some '"Correct Solution" is unnatural or has an error' reports, but they are almost useless, because we have no idea which solution is it referring to. Thanks, we will fix it.


Fdammendes1994

cekame na tamten kluk a na tamten auto is wrong?


VladaFu

Yes, kluk is masculine animate, you need the correct form for the accusative case.


EstaJohnst1

Curious - my sentence was correct except that I put "My" cekame I(no accents here) and it was marked incorrect. When do you start a sentence with the subject or not?


VladaFu

My čekáme... is perfectly fine. We need to know the complete sentence to say more.

Including the pronoun stresses it. If you say My čekáme you assume that the other person may be waiting for something else (or not be waiting at all).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.