"过去三个月我在德国工作。"

Translation:For the past three months I was working in Germany.

April 16, 2018

13 Comments


MatthewEpp5

If the action is continuing, it should be, "for the past three months I have been working in Germany". We really need the present perfect continuous so the sentence has the correct aspect.

May 19, 2018

KX3.

Actually, 过 indicates something in the past. Unless otherwise stated it should probably be assumed that the speaker likely no longer works in Germany.

September 13, 2018

wxf163c

wrong logic. 过 indicates the past is one thing. can't indicate the past without 过 is another.

October 11, 2018

Karoliina765050

I've come here with the same problem. Unless the sentence states that the work in Germany is over (does it?), it needs to use present perfect continuous.

June 13, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think that the Chinese sentence is inconclusive on thst count. The speaker might still be working in Germany, or the speaker might have just returned home.

June 20, 2018

RaphaelNing

I'm a native speaker and I agree with you. Without further context, I'd guess that the speaker is no longer working in Germany, e.g. 过去三个月我在德国工作(,现在回国了). If the speaker is still working in Germany, they should rephrase it like 最近三个月我一直在德国工作(,但打算明年回国).

January 31, 2019

wxf163c

Hello, Karoliina. Would "worked" be OK, or does it have to be "working"?

October 11, 2018

bould1

For the past three months I worked in Germany should be accepted

April 16, 2018

minookamuse

It's more correct in English usage to say "have been working" than "was working."

January 22, 2019

StephanusG1

The meaning is different; one is not more correct than the other without context. "I have been working...(and still am)" v "I was working...(but have just returned to China)".

February 16, 2019

raskolnikov88

"I was working in Germany the past three months" is not accepted. Seriously?

November 11, 2018

knoedelfri

I am not a native speaker of English, but in the grammar lessons we learned that a "for", indicating a continuation, always necessitates a perfect tense

March 1, 2019

StephanusG1

Not always (though we usually tell students that at first.) For+past simple indicates a finished time period (we can also use from x to y). For+present perfect means the action continues (we can also use since x). e.g. I lived in Moscow for one year (but now I live in Guangzhou.) I've lived in Guangzhou for two years (and I'm here now.)

March 15, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.