"过去三个月我在德国工作。"

Translation:For the past three months I was working in Germany.

April 16, 2018

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewEpp5

If the action is continuing, it should be, "for the past three months I have been working in Germany". We really need the present perfect continuous so the sentence has the correct aspect.


Karoliina765050

I've come here with the same problem. Unless the sentence states that the work in Germany is over (does it?), it needs to use present perfect continuous.


Gabrielle145359

I think that the Chinese sentence is inconclusive on thst count. The speaker might still be working in Germany, or the speaker might have just returned home.


RaphaelNing

I'm a native speaker and I agree with you. Without further context, I'd guess that the speaker is no longer working in Germany, e.g. 过去三个月我在德国工作(,现在回国了). If the speaker is still working in Germany, they should rephrase it like 最近三个月我一直在德国工作(,但打算明年回国).


MaynardHogg

Ahh! 过去 vs. 最近. Now to find this distinction documented.

过去时 guò qù shí = past tense

过去分词 guò qu fēn cí = past participle

最近几年 zuì jìn jǐ nián = the last few years


wxf163c

Hello, Karoliina. Would "worked" be OK, or does it have to be "working"?


KX3.

Actually, 过 indicates something in the past. Unless otherwise stated it should probably be assumed that the speaker likely no longer works in Germany.


wxf163c

wrong logic. 过 indicates the past is one thing. can't indicate the past without 过 is another.


MaynardHogg

Ahem. 过 means "to cross" or "spend time." I would therefore translate/gloss the time phrase as the double-barreled "over the *past three months" and let the tenses fall where they may. English supports both**. I don't know about Chinese.


CinnamonTe1

There is a way in Chinese to say you have been doing something for a certain length of time and are still doing it.

Expressing how long you did something in the past is one thing, but what if the action is still ongoing?

Subj. + Verb + 了 + Duration + 了

他 在 北京 住 了 两 年 了。
Tā zài Běijīng zhù le liǎng nián le.
He has been living in Beijing for two years.

https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Expressing_ongoing_duration_with_double_%22le%22

I think 过去 especially means in the past.


Ant.H

Agreed, if we're accepting "for the last/past three months" then we know it has continued at least until now


bould1

For the past three months I worked in Germany should be accepted


James550591

Yes it is accepted as on 15 Jan 2021


krt

"For the past 3 months I was in Germany working." - this sounds perfectly fine to me, why was it not accepted?


alexandra.705412

I said the same thing and will report it.


StephanusG1

That is not standard English syntax. Keep the elements of the compound verb (was working) together and put the locative phrase (in Germany) at the end.


raskolnikov88

"I was working in Germany the past three months" is not accepted. Seriously?


minookamuse

It's more correct in English usage to say "have been working" than "was working."


StephanusG1

The meaning is different; one is not more correct than the other without context. "I have been working...(and still am)" v "I was working...(but have just returned to China)".


EthanWang824851

Unaccepted answer: "Over the past three months I was working in Germany." Reported 5.13.19


eBayhotsauce

i have been working in germany in the past three months


Stephen241623

I don't think so; this only requires you to have worked in Germany for one second.


Sisca1219

For the past three months I was in Germany working. Why it is wrong? It should be accepted


eleni133306

i agree - probably a construction they're not used to, but there's nothing wrong with it -


Stephen241623

You can't say this in English. You want either “for the past three months I have been working in Germany” or “for three months I was working in Germany”—otherwise you're claiming that you stopped, but in such a way that you're still doing it, which is absurd.


Hans757119

English is a foreign language for me. I'm from de guo ;)


GrardJoube

I put the present perfect, and it was refused. I'm not Chinese, but to mark the change of state ( he was working in Germany, and now he doesn't anymore) a final 了should have put. Without this 了it means that he keeps working in Germany, doesn't it ? But once again I'm not Chinese.


jeon8257

Looks like 去过 ≠ 过去 (continuous vs perfect)


knoedelfri

I am not a native speaker of English, but in the grammar lessons we learned that a "for", indicating a continuation, always necessitates a perfect tense


StephanusG1

Not always (though we usually tell students that at first.) For+past simple indicates a finished time period (we can also use from x to y). For+present perfect means the action continues (we can also use since x). e.g. I lived in Moscow for one year (but now I live in Guangzhou.) I've lived in Guangzhou for two years (and I'm here now.)


MaynardHogg

OR "I have been working."


rianwardana

Both "I have been working in Germany for the past three months" and "For the past three months I was working in Germany" is correct now


CaroleClohesy

Not Standard English : Either, For the past 3 months I have been working in Germany or I was working in Germany over the past 3 months.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.