1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Pracuji pro německou firmu."

"Pracuji pro německou firmu."

Translation:I work for a German firm.

April 16, 2018

9 Comments


sharkeynoyz

I think more appropriate term for “firm” would be “company”.


VladaFu

More appropriate in which sense? This is correct English.


vor23

It's certainly correct, but it's just more natural to say "company" instead of "firm."


smoaking

When you are a lawyer or work at a lawyer's office, you say I work at a law firm. Honestly, that's the only time I know of when English speakers use firm.


QlIKbokf

just to make sure please: does "pro" nemeckou govern instrumental case? thanks


VladaFu

pro requires accusative


AgnusOinas

Take a look at the noun "firma" and see what it looks like in various cases and you'll find which case "firmu" is. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/firma#Czech (plus, practically all nouns ending in "-a" behave the same way)


QlIKbokf

thank you very for in depth answer ! Thank you both

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.