"They are eating a pizza."

Translation:Ils mangent une pizza.

April 16, 2018

11 Comments


MonaLee44

Why isn't it "Elles" instead of "Ils" ?

May 7, 2018

xsargonx

A mixed group of male and female always takes the masculine form: Ils. Elles is used when speaking about a female group exclusively.

May 22, 2018

Trofaste

As xsargonx said, an exclusively male or mixed male and female group uses "ils", and "elles" is used for an exclusively female group. Since we can't know which it is from the English sentence, both translations are accepted.

November 11, 2018

jen83451

How the hell do I know that "they" are all men

June 24, 2018

jen83451

My mistake. But I have another question Can I use "vous"?

June 24, 2018

DinglyDo

No, you cannot use "vous". "Vous" is only a plural for "You". So wherever you "they" in English is when you cannot say "Vous" in French.

July 12, 2018

Steviebabes

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "il mange une pizza" and "ils mangent une pizza" or is it one of those thongs where you have to rely on context?

June 11, 2018

rosepeddel101

You mostly have to rely on context when it is spoken orally, unfortunately. They are both said the same way. I hope this helps :)

July 21, 2018

Michelle39454

Why isn't the French translation 'ce mangent'? I understand that usually a noun comes after Ce and for Il/Elle an adjective comes after but isn't mangent a verb? Does ce also apply when a verb comes after?

February 4, 2019

Gandhali9

Kindly mention the gender whether it is male or female so accordingly we can choose if it is Elles or Ils.

March 14, 2019

Fazzzil

This one doesn't have the correct option. Pls fix it

March 2, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.