"You are sitting down on the table."

Translation:Tu t'assieds sur la table.

April 16, 2018

6 Comments


MiraMelnik

Does it mean sitting at the table or literally sitting on the table?

April 16, 2018

john_treehugger

It means: "You are sitting ON the table. " Vous vous asseyez à la table = You are sitting at the table. Vous vous asseyez sur la table = You are sitting on the table. Tu t'assieds sur la table = You sit (familiar, singular) on the table. Vous vous asseyez dans une chaise à la table. = You are sitting in a chair at the table. Vous vous asseyez sur une chaise à la table. = You are sitting on a chair at the table. Vous vous asseyez sur une chaise à la table dans la cuisine. = You are sitting on a chair at the table in the kitchen.

May 20, 2018

oskalingo

This is considered a very impolite thing to do in some cultures.

June 11, 2018

2X1BQfHM

why is "vous vous assiedez " wrong

November 28, 2018

john_treehugger

Parce que les Français ne le disent pas comme ça. Plus précisément, s'asseoir est irrégulier.

November 29, 2018

InvertedGo

It's just not how the verb is conjugated. There are two possible ways to conjugate this verb in second person plural: asseyez or assoyez. (I'm not sure if there's a regional preference or not.)

March 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.