"What are you removing?"

Translation:Qu'enlevez-vous ?

April 16, 2018

25 Comments


Francesca929091

This is a ridiculous exercise question!!! ... when I have no idea what is required to translate it... never have I come across the word for "remove" before now and the hint /hover over gives several possibles but none that coincided with the actual translation. How am I ever to learn a language in this manner ??? This was the answer I came up with : "qu'est-ce que vous faisant l'ablation de?" which obviously bore no relation whatsoever to the correct solution. Has no one else had difficulty with this question?

April 24, 2018

sviolet

I have seen "enlever" before in this unit as part of a sentence about removing/taking-off clothing but don't remember seeing it before then unless it was in the Duo Stories. I also tried one of the other "hover over/dictionary" verbs, basically "effacer" which I suspected would not work since it means "to erase" and as expected, it wasn't accepted. It's frustrating, but I guess this is how we learn things in duolingo.

April 25, 2018

Kate-Carter

Why not “que retire vous”

April 26, 2018

mplscurt

I think you mean que retirez-vous or que retire-tu. Still, good question.

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Que retires-tu ?

September 14, 2018

DavidTheHoliday

Why not 'Qu'est-ce que tu écartants' ? Écartant is listed by duo as a way to say "remove"

December 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Please forget about the present participle to translate an English continuous tense.

To remove = enlever

What are you removing? =

  • Qu'enlèves-tu ?
  • Qu'est-ce que tu enlèves ?
  • Tu enlèves quoi ?
December 9, 2018

DavidTheHoliday

ty!

December 12, 2018

Birdy582648

what is the difference in usage between all the moving verbs in French? Bouger, Enlever Déplacer, Se Déplacer, Déménager...?

April 16, 2018

nicholas_ashley

bouger means to move without a precise direction

examples

ne bougez d’ici - don’t move from here
que personne ne bouge! - nobody move!
J'ai bougé la souris et son écran d'ordinateur s'est allumé. - I moved the mouse and his computer screen came on
Il est le seul qui ait besoin de bouger. - He is the only one who needs to move Est-ce que tu peux bouger tes affaires, s'il te plaît - Could you move your stuff please
Pourriez vous m'aider à bouger ceci plait - could you help me move this please

enlever means to to remove / to take off (clothing or glasses)

examples

Il a enlevé son manteaux - He took off his coat
Le dentiste a enlevé une de mes dents - the dentist took out one of my teeth

déménager means to move house when used as an intransitive verb and means to move when used as a transitive verb

examples

nous ne pensons pas déménager - we are not thinking of moving
Nous déménagerions en juin si nous trouvions une maison. - We are moving in June if we find a house.
Il faut la déménager. - It is necessary to move it.

When you’re talking specifically about getting about (moving from one place to another), se déplacer (literally, to displace oneself) is the best verb to use.

examples

Il a du mal à se déplacer. - He has difficulty getting around.
Il se déplace beaucoup pour son travail. - He travels a lot for his work.

déplacer means to move / to put off / to displace / to shift

examples

Tu peux m'aider à déplacer la table? - Can you help me move the table?
les questions du public ont permis de déplacer le débat - questions from the audience helped move the debate
déplacer le débat sur le terrain politique - to shift the debate into the political arena

Note

remuer can also mean to move

example

Avec difficulté, j'ai réussi à remuer l'étagère - With difficulty, I managed to move the bookshelves.

September 8, 2018

clankster

Thanks for that thorough explanation. Unfortunately it's way too much for me to absorb and remember at this time.

September 14, 2018

Lisa.Simone

Me too. So I took screenshots to mull over later

February 1, 2019

Richard7281

I used the verb 'oter' (circum o) which also means remove, but it was marked wrong.

July 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The verb "ôter" is very formal and not much in use in speech, also because of the sound of it once it is conjugated, for instance: "Qu'ôtes-tu" (kotuh-tiy) is difficult to decipher.

September 14, 2018

greendoc1

why "enlevez-vous quoi" is not accepted????

September 13, 2018

nicholas_ashley

informally you can say vous enlevez quoi but I think it is incorrect to use inversion followed by quoi

In direct what type questions, you can use the following constructs:

when what is the subject you can use qu'est-ce qui

examples
Qu'est-ce qui se passe ?
 - What's happening?


Qu'est-ce qui est ouverte? - What is open?

when what is the direct object you can use que followed by either inversion of a verb or est-ce que.

example
Que veux-tu ? Qu'est-ce que tu veux ?
 - What do you want?



when what follows a preposition you can use quoi

informally you can use pronoun + conjugated verb + quoi

Generally quoi appears in questions using the following constructs:

construct 1

preposition + quoi + inversion

examples

À quoi penses-tu ? - What are you thinking about?
De quoi s'agit-il ? - What's it about ?
Sur quoi es-tu assise ? - What are you sitting on ?

construction 2

pronoun + conjugated verb + quoi

examples

il charge quoi ? - what is he loading ? tu fais quoi - what are you doing ? je leur dis quoi ? - what do I tell them ? tu veux regarder quoi à la télévision ?- what do you want to watch on the television ?

construction 3

quoi + infinitive of verb

to express hesitation or uncertainty

example

quoi dire ? - What can one say?

September 14, 2018

greendoc1

Thank you. That was very informative.!!

September 16, 2018

AtanasDimi3

Why not "qu'enleves-tu" ?

September 15, 2018

Sitesurf

This is one of the 16 accepted translations registered in the system.

September 15, 2018

AtanasDimi3

Thanks. It didn't accept it for me, but probably I misspelt something. Thanks

September 15, 2018

BibiRetief

What are you removing? Paint? Some furniture? Qu'en levez-vous ? Shouldn't it rather be "What are you taking off?"

October 9, 2018

Sitesurf

Qu'en levez-vous does not make sense. "Enlever" is the translation for "to remove", so "qu'enlevez-vous ?", "qu'est-ce que vous enlevez ?" or "vous enlevez quoi ?" are all possible (+ all version with "tu" and "enlèves").

October 12, 2018

Papy240067

" Que déplacez-vous" is also a good translation for "What are you removing" but Duolingo does not accept ….

April 3, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.