1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuántos vestidos nuevos tie…

"¿Cuántos vestidos nuevos tienes?"

Translation:How many new dresses do you have?

April 16, 2018

9 Comments


Braindicapped420

DONT TELL ME HOW MANY DRESSES I SHOULD OR SHOULDN'T HAVE!! AND YOURE NOT EVEN MY REAL MUM!!!


PaulBarrette

I have no problems with Spanish speakers who do not pronounce the final -s. It is not an unusual phenomenon. BUT if you provide no context and the final -s is not heard and you mark it wrong when tiene is used instead of tienes, you discourage the learner.


lauraroon

My answer was "How many new dresses do you have"? I think it should have been correct.......just saying like, ya know


fehrerdef

"Hiow many dresses do you have?" is even the "main solution" (see top of page). If you are really sure you didn't mistype anything and find it i not accepted, please provide a screenshot next time.


David875624

I couldn't - and still can't - discern 'nuevos' in what the female speaker is saying at normal speed. The best my ears could pry out was 'negros'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.