"¿Cuántosvestidosnuevostienes?"

Translation:How many new dresses do you have?

9 months ago

14 Comments


Colette984040

'How many new dresses have you?' Should be accepted

9 months ago

Andy404402

I agree. It would seem to me to also be closer to the Spanish.

7 months ago

StanleyVar3
StanleyVar3

I have flagged it. In normal conversation you are more likely to use "have you" than "do you have" but either should be right.

5 months ago

Learpholla
Learpholla

(UK speaker). Personally, in normal conversation, I would use "have you got".
I believe "have got" is common in British English but unusual, or not used (?), in the USA (though compare "I got rhythm...").

[Is it just a question of "to have and to have got"?!]

2 months ago

groomer2

I agree.

3 months ago

MatthewGBr1
MatthewGBr1Plus

The translation supplied by Duolingo "How many new dresses do you've" puts "you've" at the end of a sentence. In English "you've" is never put at the end of a sentence. At the end of a sentence it has to be "you have". In general "you've" is one of the least used contractions in English. Spoken it is used with "got" as in "You've got to see this." Or "You've got a lot of explaining to do." Or "You've got mail." Rarely any other way.

6 months ago

Andy404402

I agree. I think Duolingo would be better teaching written English rather than spoken English. The don't can't etc probably appeal to kids brought up on text speak but do not represent the language well. I only hope that in the Duolingo courses for other languages to English they stick to words and not contractions to avoid confusion. Incidentally saw a translation to 'have vacation' today. Can you have vacation? Surely it is 'have a vacation'.

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

The only purpose the English sentences Duolingo shows us is to provide us with an understanding about what the Spanish sentences mean. And that is all. Therefore if they do that trick then they are good enough. They do not need to be any better or in any way any different from the way they are. Therefore, further, if one does understand what the provided English says, as it is, instead of striving to get Duolingo to use one's more preferred way to say something one should move on to the next challenge. This comment is mainly addressed to all those those who do not understand the purpose of the English sentences, what they are for, and what to do with them.

3 months ago

xZweXeos

How many new dresses have you is a correct statement. Or How many new dresses do you have using "got" is more crude

3 months ago

ZardinTheBroken

Why you give me this?! "How many new dresses do you've" I am confusion.

3 months ago

uphilldweller

Here 'have you' works better than 'you have' (the former is marked wrong). Both should be allowed. I agree with another poster that adding 'got' is wasteful (as it's implied). A Duo thing.

1 month ago

Baran149352

can be...

3 weeks ago

patgalvin2
patgalvin2

how many new dresses have you. is also right grrr

2 days ago

jdabell
jdabell

"How many new dresses have you?" is perfectly correct English and saves a word. It is the form that I would, instinctively use. There is no place in this English sentence for either 'do' or the, wholly egregious, 'got'.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.