1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il s'est évanoui dans la rue…

"Il s'est évanoui dans la rue."

Translation:He fainted in the street.

April 16, 2018

26 Comments

Sorted by top post

CharlotteMertz

I chose a different suggestion from the definition list and was marked wrong. How are we supposed to guess which one to select without context? All the possibilities seemed equally unlikely ... or plausible, given unusual circumstances.

April 16, 2018

n6zs

The list of hints are just different possible definitions that may be relevant in different contexts. They are definitely not "suggestions" which are all interchangeable. Generally, the top-most hint is a good choice.


timwilsbac

Road should be accepted.


archcorenth

Yeah, whether or not they have different meanings in france they are synonyms in English


Rolf383322

Quite agree.....!!!!


Emery_Meroni

Why can't I translate it as "He fainted in the road?"


cliviafreak

I believe that "road" is translated to "route". At least, that is what I have seen a few times.


n6zs

It is a convention used for clarity on Duolingo: la rue = street; la route = the road. This is how it is used throughout this course.


tjadlib

Why is 'he has fainted in the street' marked wrong? Surely this is simple past just the same as 'he fainted...'


TheHandShand

I too wrote 'he has fainted in the street'. I'm quite confident it is right. Yes, the auxiliary is être but it still translates to has+past participle in English.

I am gonna report this one.


Paul882324

You are absolutely correct. Again, a case where Duo is sadly inconsistent, and shows that more effort neds to be put into checking through all of these exercises. Not that I'm saying the moderators should do it - they do more than their fair share already!!!


cogges

Is "vanished" also a possible translation?


Cathy126242

I said he vanished on the street. That's one of the hints on the evanoui. Why is vanished wrong?


Eldridge81

Would "he fainted ON the street" work? I haven't tried it yet.


JulieJarvi2

I live in France the definition of track, street, road are not black and white -street or road should have been allowed.


SiobanSnyd

Does "se evanouir" only mean "disappeared" with the phrase "se evanouir dans la nature"?


claude295345

Yes in the sentence " s'évanouir dans la nature" the only possible translation for "s'évanouir" is " disappear" (to disappear in the nature).


SiobanSnyd

I'm sorry, I was unclear. I was trying to ask:

Is "s'évanouir dans la nature" the only common phrase where "Il s'évanouir" translates to "He vanishes/disappears"?

I was trying to find sentences of the form "Il s'évanouir ...." that translate to "He vanishes/disappears...". And the only sentence I could find come up with was "Il s'évanouir dans la nature."

I've since found "Il s'évanouir dans la nuit." But I am still confused as to why "Il s'évanouir dans la rue" is different than these phrases. I'm guessing that they are idiomatic...


M.parlange

he collapsed in the street?


DoubleLingot

He collapsed. Il s’est effondré.


Paul882324

"He has fainted in the street". Why, oh, why not, for heaven's sake, Duo????


Papy240067

Why not : " He vanished in the street" ?


Paul882324

Salut Papy240067. The context of « in the street » makes the translation of «  évanoui » as « fainted », more likely than « vanished », does it not ? (Unless, of course, we’re in the world of Harry Potter?)

Although «  évanoui » can have the meaning « vanished », would it not be more usual to use « disparu » ?

As for the points made elsewhere about the alternatives « on » or « in » the street, I believe that this is a simple difference in US and UK English usage. « On » seems to be the standard in the US, whilst « in » would definitely be the normal usage in the UK. There is no connotation of being physically part of the paving – that would be a nonsense, n’est-ce pas ?


Papy240067

Merci beaucoup, Paul882324, pour votre aimable réponse très claire .


Paul882324

Merci Papy240067 ! De rien ;-)


Paul882324

Salut Ehsan_Mehmed. In the US, it is normal to say “ON the street”. In the UK, it is normal to say “IN the street”. I can’t speak for other English-speaking countries.

However, the original French phase includes “DANS” which, of course, most commonly translates as “IN”. If one wished to say “ON the street”, one would have to use “SUR”, n’est-ce pas?

So, in this case, Duo is foregoing a strictly accurate translation in favour of common US usage. I’m not surprised that you are confused. Bonne journée!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.