1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je finissais mon travail qua…

"Je finissais mon travail quand il m'a dit ça."

Translation:I was finishing my work when he told me that.

April 16, 2018

8 Comments


zed5000

Finissais sounds like 'fee-say' in the audio of this sentence but sounds like 'fee-nee-say' when the word is played by itself...are both correct?


n6zs

It sounds fine to me. It's just normal conversation-rate French.


TrishWilczak

Why is finished wrong rather than was finishing?


n6zs

One of the main uses of the imperfect tense is to describe actions in progress in the past.

  • Je finissais mon travail = I was finishing my work.
  • J'ai fini mon travail = I finished my work.

Pleurerai

Finished implies you're already done. Finishing, however, suggests that you are in the process of completing.


Leandri12

Is proper english not 'I was finished with my work'? I have never heard of 'I was finished my work'? Anyone who knows?


Ariaflame

That's because it's not 'I was finished' but "I was finishing" as in the process of finishing, those little tasks that you do as you bring the task to an end. The use of the imperfect shows that the telling happened as they were finishing the task, not after they had finished it.


Peter435682

Am I mistaken, or are we supposed to avoid liaisons with "quand" (exception of course, fixed expressions like "quand est-ce que")?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.