"L'homme mange de la salade."

Translation:The man eats salad.

April 16, 2018

17 Comments


Nihal969805

The man eats of the salad --> The man eats salad.

April 19, 2018

KrisFarebrother

This is exactly how I think about things like this in my mind

April 25, 2018

debdzhair

I think the man is eating the salad should be acceptable

June 21, 2018

georgeoftruth

"Mange de la salade" does not mean "is eating the salad."

June 21, 2018

pamhsiehca

Why are "de" (some?) and "la" (the?) together is the translation is "some"?

April 16, 2018

georgeoftruth

Have you read the Tips & Notes for Food 1? "De la" is a partitive article. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food-1/tips-and-notes
skill/fr/Food/tips-and-notes

April 16, 2018

kshanya1

It depends on how the sentence is said

July 3, 2018

Tony36311

how can I know when to use the? when using de la, it's without it, and when using l'eau it's with the

May 25, 2018

Hayden954441

The sentence I heard was "Les mange de la salade" not "L'homme mange de la salade." Thats a report on this question for me. there was no pronunciation on the mm at all just the l' sound followed by an "ehh" sounding sylable. surely this is an error?

July 2, 2018

Joseph684519

I usually say "I'm eating a salad"

June 12, 2018

georgeoftruth
  • I'm eating a salad. = Je mange une salade.
June 12, 2018

Callie578834

How do you know when to say 'the' and when you can leave it out?

July 31, 2018

georgeoftruth

Look at the French article. Read the Tips & Notes and study partitive articles and definite articles.

  • mange de la salade = eat salad (no article)
  • mange la salade = eat the salad
July 31, 2018

mark.one.too

So.. Je mange la salade avec de l'huile is 'la' because it's a specific/definite salad.. While L'homme mange de la salade means salads in general? And did I read 'de la' can be contracted to 'du' before (feminine) consonants?

August 6, 2018

georgeoftruth

While L'homme mange de la salade means salads in general?

"De la salade" is an unspecified amount of salad. So "l'homme mange de la salade" is either "the man eats salad" or "the man is eating salad.

And did I read 'de la' can be contracted to 'du' before (feminine) consonants?

No, only the masculine de + le is shortened to du.

August 6, 2018

olaoladosu

Why does L'homme go with mange and les filles with mangent ?

October 20, 2018

clee541

L'homme=il/elle=mange Les filles=ils/elles=mangent

November 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.