1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'homme mange de la salade."

"L'homme mange de la salade."

Translation:The man eats salad.

April 16, 2018

17 Comments


Nihal969805

The man eats of the salad --> The man eats salad.


KrisFarebrother

This is exactly how I think about things like this in my mind


debdzhair

I think the man is eating the salad should be acceptable


georgeoftruth

"Mange de la salade" does not mean "is eating the salad."


pamhsiehca

Why are "de" (some?) and "la" (the?) together is the translation is "some"?


kshanya_ambrose

It depends on how the sentence is said


Tony36311

how can I know when to use the? when using de la, it's without it, and when using l'eau it's with the


Hayden954441

The sentence I heard was "Les mange de la salade" not "L'homme mange de la salade." Thats a report on this question for me. there was no pronunciation on the mm at all just the l' sound followed by an "ehh" sounding sylable. surely this is an error?


Joseph684519

I usually say "I'm eating a salad"


georgeoftruth
  • I'm eating a salad. = Je mange une salade.

Callie578834

How do you know when to say 'the' and when you can leave it out?


georgeoftruth

Look at the French article. Read the Tips & Notes and study partitive articles and definite articles.

  • mange de la salade = eat salad (no article)
  • mange la salade = eat the salad

mark.one.too

So.. Je mange la salade avec de l'huile is 'la' because it's a specific/definite salad.. While L'homme mange de la salade means salads in general? And did I read 'de la' can be contracted to 'du' before (feminine) consonants?


georgeoftruth

While L'homme mange de la salade means salads in general?

"De la salade" is an unspecified amount of salad. So "l'homme mange de la salade" is either "the man eats salad" or "the man is eating salad.

And did I read 'de la' can be contracted to 'du' before (feminine) consonants?

No, only the masculine de + le is shortened to du.


olaoladosu

Why does L'homme go with mange and les filles with mangent ?


clee541

L'homme=il/elle=mange Les filles=ils/elles=mangent

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.