"Sie lesen die Zeitungen."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

April 16, 2018

14 Comments


Ernie78to81

Why not, "You are reading the newspapers"?

July 25, 2018

az_p
Mod

    This is also accepted. It uses the formal Sie ("you"), which Duolingo introduces in a later lesson. When using the formal Sie, the verb conjugates in the same way as for the plural sie ("they"). Hence, when it's capitalised at the start of a sentence you can't tell which one it is without further context.

    October 6, 2018

mj.wurster

    Lesen is the plural verb conjugation. Tricky to pay attention to context, good question

    August 30, 2018

MarkSpott

    Since the first letter is capitalized it can be either you or they...nicht wahr?

    September 2, 2018

JoshPritts

    Oddly enough, I got this wrong when typing in, "They are reading the newspapers". The pop-up message read "They are reading the journals".

    April 16, 2018

az_p
    Mod

      Perhaps you made an unwitting spelling error, causing Duo to suggest something that was in the database. Your answer, as you wrote it here, is correct and accepted already. If you happened to take a screenshot of buggy behaviour, please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

      April 16, 2018

Taavi899489

      Why does Duo state "they are reading the newspapers" incorrect? And "they read..." as correct.

      November 30, 2018

MoonNewt

      Why would "they read the news" be incorrect?

      September 6, 2018

az_p
      Mod

        Because "news" and "newspapers" are not the same thing, so you've changed the meaning. I can read the news on the website of a radio station using my phone, but that isn't "newspapers" in any way.

        October 6, 2018

sudha0904

        Why not?

        February 4, 2019

TheBobbyOb

        "They read the newspapers" is not correct. It would be "They are reading the newspaper" or "They are all reading newspapers."

        July 15, 2018

az_p
        Mod

          "They read the newspapers" is a correct translation of this sentence.

          "They are reading the newspaper" is not, as you've changed it from plural Zeitungen to singular "newspaper".

          "They are all reading newspapers" is not correct either, as you've added emphasis with "all" and lost the specificity from dropping the definite article die.

          October 6, 2018

Dancik777

          Why is this in animals section?

          September 15, 2018

az_p
          Mod

            It isn't, as far as I know :)

            Sometimes Duolingo's algorithms mix things up a little more than they should. Don't panic! Just enjoy the extra practice.

            October 6, 2018
            Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.