1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie lesen die Zeitungen."

"Sie lesen die Zeitungen."

Translation:They read the newspapers.

April 16, 2018

13 Comments


Ernie78to81

Why not, "You are reading the newspapers"?


az_p

This is also accepted. It uses the formal Sie ("you"), which Duolingo introduces in a later lesson. When using the formal Sie, the verb conjugates in the same way as for the plural sie ("they"). Hence, when it's capitalised at the start of a sentence you can't tell which one it is without further context.


mj.wurster

Lesen is the plural verb conjugation. Tricky to pay attention to context, good question


MarkSpott

Since the first letter is capitalized it can be either you or they...nicht wahr?


Atomic_Sheep

I think you are right.


JoshPritts

Oddly enough, I got this wrong when typing in, "They are reading the newspapers". The pop-up message read "They are reading the journals".


az_p

Perhaps you made an unwitting spelling error, causing Duo to suggest something that was in the database. Your answer, as you wrote it here, is correct and accepted already. If you happened to take a screenshot of buggy behaviour, please report it here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-


Atomic_Sheep

Zeitung is a feminine noun, which gets an 'en'.


MoonNewt

Why would "they read the news" be incorrect?


az_p

Because "news" and "newspapers" are not the same thing, so you've changed the meaning. I can read the news on the website of a radio station using my phone, but that isn't "newspapers" in any way.


Taavi899489

Why does Duo state "they are reading the newspapers" incorrect? And "they read..." as correct.


Szeth6

"You read the newspaper"???????


Per139386

Ich denke an den Mord in Paris, wenn ich religiƶse Kleidung sehe.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.