"Morning frost is not rare."

Translation:Les gelées du matin ne sont pas rares.

April 16, 2018

13 Comments


Robo2801

the answer would appear to translate as "Morning frosts are not rare" gelees are the plural form - although both make sense in English, sont is better translated as 'are' not 'is' in other situations - I think

April 16, 2018

jolynnedougherty

I put in le gelé and Duo did not like that. I offered me le givre as the correct answer. Maybe from what you're saying, gelées must always be used in the plural form?

June 18, 2018

Betsy134556

No, that's not it either. Plenty of sentences have had gelee (singular).

August 20, 2018

BrianWalke595729

Le gel du matin. Why is that incorrect?

October 2, 2018

Elisabeth3789

I felt misled by both the English sentence and the hints - they made me pick "n'est pas" instead of the plural, which was then marked wrong!

April 22, 2018

cricri811231

les gelées du matin, is a good sentence in french for describe a generality of season (region ) but also the sentence in fench ( la gelée du matin est rare ici ) can be correct, but not common

December 28, 2018

plafond43

The answer is in plural form, the question is in singular form

January 24, 2019

plafond43

Question says mor ing frost (si gular) is not rare NOT are not rare

January 24, 2019

George418878

When is it la gelée, and when is it les gelées? For example, "Toutes mes fleurs étaient couvertes des gelées" was incorrect

July 21, 2018

ballarat

Why is "la gelée" not accepted ?

September 15, 2018

BillConlon

why is it plural? waking up in the morning is not rare either se réveiller le matin n'est pas rare

December 16, 2018

roberto_de1

Why is, "Le gel du matin ñ'est pas rare.", incorrect?

January 7, 2019

cricri811231

in french we usually say ;

la gelée du matin

une gelée ( matinale ) or ( nocturne )

des gelées matinales or nocturnes

but you do not confuse these words ; gel and gelée

the verb " geler " example ;

il gèle

nous gelons

je gèle ( informal )

il va geler

the word " gelée " meaning the action of the " gel "

by the action of the " gel " we obtain of the " gelée "

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.