1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Soyez contents !"

"Soyez contents !"

Translation:Be happy!

April 16, 2018

12 Comments


LaLouise13

Why is "contents" with an s: "be happy" can also be said in singular form, in which case "soyez content" should be considered correct.


DrMHaywood

Why not, 'Be content'? Reported.


erikrichert

Why not << Soyez content. >>, how do we know it's a plural vous?


Jammy647351

Why not "be content"?


DonaldAlas

Can't even report it in the "Type what you hear" exercise!


thoscorco

No difference in sound with soyez content and soyez contents but the former is marked incorrect.


lulularosa

Not accepted, but is "Be satisfied!"also a good translation?


mike462365

be happy can be singular [formal] as rightly pointed out below soyez content


danabanov

The singular "Soyez content" should be ok?


lulularosa

I believe Soyez content / contents / contente / contentes are all correct and should be flagged if they are not already on the accepted list.

Unless, of course, it is a dictation exercise, in which case only the first two work!


Mike108277

Why not be "content " is surely acceptable ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.