"Soyez contents !"

Translation:Be happy!

April 16, 2018

7 Comments


erikrichert

Why not << Soyez content. >>, how do we know it's a plural vous?

April 16, 2018

DrMHaywood

Why not, 'Be content'? Reported.

August 18, 2018

LouisevanSchagen

Why is "contents" with an s: "be happy" can also be said in singular form, in which case "soyez content" should be considered correct.

September 30, 2018

Jammy647351

Why not "be content"?

September 23, 2018

DonaldAlas

Can't even report it in the "Type what you hear" exercise!

November 25, 2018

thoscorco

No difference in sound with soyez content and soyez contents but the former is marked incorrect.

December 12, 2018

lulularosa

Not accepted, but is "Be satisfied!"also a good translation?

April 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.