"Trois chèvres passent sur le pont."

Translation:Three goats are crossing the bridge.

April 16, 2018

15 Comments


MarkHolden8

So if "passer sur - to pass over", why is "three goats pass over the bridge" not accepted?

August 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It's valid, so I'd report it.

    August 17, 2018

Alun612958

    Let's hope they're looking out for the troll under the bridge...

    September 7, 2018

ian116730

    why is crossing on the bridge wrong

    June 6, 2018

IanWitham1

    "They cross over the bridge" means there is a bridge and they walk across it. "They cross the bridge" means the same. BUT "Crossing on the bridge" means there is one group coming in one direction and another group going in the other and they pass each other on the bridge.

    October 17, 2018

CSA_GW

    agree! I also tried to avoid using "cross the bridge", but was refused.

    November 20, 2018

n6zs

    Too literal.

    June 17, 2018

LesterOlso

    "Three goats are crossing on the bridge" is indeed literal and it is perfectly good American English. It is still not accepted as of September 3 2018.

    September 3, 2018

Daniel589120

    Check out;

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26827327.

    This example is "Les ânes allaient et venaient sur le pont." ="The donkeys were coming and going on the bridge."

    November 12, 2018

KarenSpark5

    In this exercise 'sur' belongs to 'passent'. 'trois chèvres passent' means 'three goats are passing', 'trois chèvres passent sur' means 'three goats are crossing' or 'three goats are passing over'.

    The sentence could then be either 'Three goats are passing on the bridge' or 'Three goats are crossing the bridge'. But not 'Three goats are crossing on the bridge' because 'sur' is only there once.

    January 2, 2019

JaybusterNL

    Faites attention aux trolls.

    October 20, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Some people are probably struggling with the concept of passer = crossing something, but passer sur (both words together) are key here:

      passer sur qch - to pass over sth

      https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/passer-sur-qch

      August 12, 2018

Bouchka1

      trois chèvres traversent le pont

      April 16, 2018

Emilee579911

      So how would you say they passed (each other) on the bridge? ...Would it be "trois chévres se passer sur le pont"?

      August 29, 2018

Roody-Roo

      I think that's right except you would have to conjugate the verb: Trois chèvres se passent sur le pont.

      March 13, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.