Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El equipo"

Translation:The team

5 years ago

32 Comments


Jayken

....or team

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Accepted also: “The team“.

3 years ago

jkk8043
jkk8043

NOT accepted.

1 year ago

Baramander
Baramander

I think it depends what version of DL you are using. Yo uso mi celular

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I'm using mine and it was surprisingly not accepted. June 2017.

1 year ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

report

1 year ago

mathchoo

Now the primary answer

3 months ago

PhillipStanley
PhillipStanley

Right.

5 years ago

david5604
david5604

So in writing "The team needs equipment" I would write "El equipo necesita equipo". (?). Hmm.

4 years ago

david5604
david5604

No Dave, although you tried. It would be written as "El equipo necesitan el equipo". And have a lingot.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Nice Q+A Dave, but I think Dave 1 was right, and Dave 2 is messing with him. As a singular group the first "equipo" should use the singular "necesita" and as non-specific equipment the second "equipo" should not require the article. On a different point, "equipo" must be confusing as most teams have equipment. If the manager asks "Donde esta el equipo?" how would you know if he/she is asking about the team's whereabouts or their gear's?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Good question Jellonz. It must cause some confusion. I suppose the manager could always ask "Donde esta el equipo del equipo?" to clarify if it was the gear.

3 years ago

Securinega_

Haha... so funny. But you four (Davids and jellonzes) are wrong.

Equipment can, in Spanish, mean equipo, equipación or equipamiento (but not equipaje) So, if you are using the word equipo (team) in your speech, you should use another word for equipment:

el equipo necesita equipación.

Repeating the same word in just one sentence is a bit silly (or funny if you're joking)

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Gracias Securinega. I've noticed that in Spanish sometimes I say something and a native speaker comments that it is technically ok, but would not normally be heard, because two of the words just don't sound right together, or sound too similar, or now, sound the same. In English choosing words that sound best together is very common with the written word, but not as much in the spoken.

3 years ago

Securinega_

Ah! Gracias por esa información. No lo sabía. Un saludo jellonz.

3 years ago

vicki.kura

I have to point out that duolingo does love the sentence "Ella vino con vino". Just saying...

2 years ago

Lupe541396

Gracias, maestro.

2 years ago

Scripture.Page
Scripture.Page

I typically use "el equipo" for "the team", whereas I'll use "el equipamiento" for equipment.

2 years ago

smp501

How then do you differentiate between equipment and team? Say you want to say "The team is here but the equipment is at home" or something like that?

3 years ago

J4WNEE
J4WNEE

As the user Securinega stated, you would use one of the other words that mean equipment like "equipación" or "equipamiento".

3 years ago

sl4y3r

The word "ekip" in Turkish also means "team" (we don't have the letter "q"). I guess it comes from Spanish!!

3 years ago

Securinega_

I don't know about the Turkish but the Spanish equipar comes from the French equiper and this comes from the Nordic skipa that means to equip a boat, like the Spanish esquifar.

Perhaps that Turkish word came from the same Nordic origin.

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

French and Spanish are Romance (or Latin-based) languages

2 years ago

Baramander
Baramander

Or maybe the other way around since there are a lot of Arabic words in Spanish as a result of being occupied by the Moors for 400 years

1 year ago

Chase612757

it says the squad when i write the team. But if i write team, it says it means squad. wtf

1 year ago

jytou
jytou

Équipe in French=team. But équipage=the crew of a boat. quite false friends...

2 years ago

yadielocho

It should be the team right

1 year ago

Nancy514335

Siempre pienso en la palabra team oara equipo.

1 year ago

Carolynn75851

First i put "the team" for el equipo- said I'm wrong. Then i put "the equipment," which was also wrong. Now it won't let me move on unless I back out, losing my progress.

1 year ago

ScotRobert1

Also The Team

11 months ago

marioluigi84

Hey! None of us have pictures!

9 months ago

marioluigi84

No

8 months ago