1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es sind schon elf Jahre?"

"Es sind schon elf Jahre?"

Translation:It's already eleven years?

April 16, 2018

11 Comments


paul378314

Why is it "Es sind"? I thought "Es" had to use "ist".


dandydinmont

'It's eleven years already' -fail! Grr


Rodrik1406

If it's a question, shouldn't it be phrased: "Sind es schon elf Jahre?" ?


JDjuDD1

Strange, "There are already eleven years" is refused. Warum? Es geht nicht!


jgoriasilva

"Es" used with "sind", a question without verb-subject inversion. That's a very confusing sentence. Could anyone explain it?


Steve254604

I suggested "Has it already been eleven years?" and "It's already been eleven years?", because the suggested translation of "It's already eleven years?" didn't make sense to me. On second reading, I see that this could also be intended to suggest a counting of future time, so I'm thinking all of these possible English translations could be correct for "Es sind schon elf Jahre?"...


az_p
Mod

    Yeah, it's a bit weird without context... Also that it's a 'leading question' - i.e. it doesn't have the word order of a question, but of a statement.


pdpod11

    I put "Has it already been eleven years?" too and it wasn't accepted. :(


burtzwurtz

    That is a very strange looking sentence.


gumarcher

    can someone explain what does "es sind" really mean and why's that?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.