"I have to change my lifestyle."

Translation:Tengo que cambiar mi estilo de vida.

April 16, 2018

6 Comments


jfaulkner2473

Can I native spanish speaker tell me why this doesnt work: "tengo que cambiar el estilo de mi vida" I know it's a little funky in english "style of my life" but I feel like it should work....

January 31, 2019

TurtleTrend

This is interesting, I wrote tengo cambiar mi estilo vida, the correction came back underlining que and estilo, not que and de.

April 16, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

I wrote tengo cambiar mi estilo vida you missed the word que

April 16, 2018

jfaulkner2473

I have noticed that duo very frequently underlines something other than the correction. It makes learning from your mistakes very difficult

January 31, 2019

Mr.BombasticRat

why do you use "que" in this sentence instead of just "a", I'm kinda fuzzy about this can someone clear this up por favotr

January 3, 2019

jfaulkner2473

I think of "tengo" as I have (something) and "tengo que" as I have TO (do something)... hopefully that helps you too

January 31, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.