1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You can have what you want."

"You can have what you want."

Translation:Vous pouvez avoir ce que vous voulez.

April 16, 2018

6 Comments


ShalakaDesai

Why ce que and not just que?

April 16, 2018

roseannewoo

Que is a conjunction, cannot be a direct objecto to the verb "avoir" (to have). So, "ce" functions as the direct object in this case, followed by "que" which is a conjunction to link the two parts of the sentence together.


dftyndall

Why not "Tu peut avoir ce que tu veut"?


miniyazz

Tu peux avoir ce que tu veux Peut/veut is 3rd person


BlahBlahName

In english "you" is used for singular and also plurar and in the sentence above it is indistinguishable which one is mentioned. I believe both the "tu" and "vous" version should be correct but it's not for some reason.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.