"Matky se starají o své děti."

Translation:Mothers take care of their children.

April 16, 2018

9 Comments


LoossSS

I don't understand. It's accusative plural of a neutral noun. Shouldn't it be "svoje děti" or "svá děti" instead of "své děti"?

August 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

'Děti' are feminine in plural.

August 26, 2018

juliekonungur

after staraji se o is AKUZATIVE or GENITIV?

April 16, 2018

endless_sleeper

Accusative.

April 16, 2018

Mutrudy

Why is the following translation wrong? "Mothers are taking care of their children"

February 5, 2019

BoneheadBass

"Mothers are taking care of their children" is an accepted translation. If that is exactly what you wrote, you may have come up against the grading bug.

February 5, 2019

Pollyhs

why sve and not jejich

July 27, 2019

VladaFu

Because the children belong to the subject of the sentence it is better style to use "svůj".

July 28, 2019

Pollyhs

ok

July 28, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.