1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matky se starají o své děti."

"Matky se starají o své děti."

Translation:Mothers take care of their children.

April 16, 2018

9 Comments


LoossSS

I don't understand. It's accusative plural of a neutral noun. Shouldn't it be "svoje děti" or "svá děti" instead of "své děti"?


endless_sleeper

'Děti' are feminine in plural.


koriikki

after staraji se o is AKUZATIVE or GENITIV?


Mutrudy

Why is the following translation wrong? "Mothers are taking care of their children"


BoneheadBass

"Mothers are taking care of their children" is an accepted translation. If that is exactly what you wrote, you may have come up against the grading bug.


Pollyhs

why sve and not jejich


VladaFu

Because the children belong to the subject of the sentence it is better style to use "svůj".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.