"Ensuite on cherche une place."

Translation:Then we look for a place.

March 23, 2013

34 Comments


bmeinke

The real problem here is the word to word translation as the french place meaning place in English. It actually means a seat or a town square. Une endroit is the generic English "place"

September 16, 2013

neverfox

«Endroit» is the generic for place = location, but «place» is the generic place = position/spot/space, and this sentence could easily be about that.

July 5, 2014

Elizabeth261736

I interpreted the French to mean something like, "Then we need to look for a seat/table/spot on the beach, etc."

August 29, 2015

nosungam

Un endroit, masculin. On peut chercher une place de parking, par exemple.

November 3, 2013

leeorbentovim

I understood this in the context of "when we go to the movies, first we buy popcorn, then we look for a place"

July 29, 2017

hope197

When would one use "ensuite" and when would one use "puis"?

February 27, 2016

nicholas_ashley

In general, the adverbs puis and ensuite are synonymous. However, puis is typically used as a conjunction and cannot be placed at the end of a sentence whereas ensuite can be placed anywhere in a sentence

example

qu'est-ce qu'il a fait ensuite? - what did he do then?

This sentence cannot be translated as: qu'est-ce qu'il a fait puis.

October 3, 2016

smakl

Chercher - I thought the word 'seek' would fit here as well. The limitations on this test have frustrated me a bit.

March 18, 2014

Ynhockey

How do you say "Then we search a place"?

March 15, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

English has to have "search FOR," but "to search for a place" (to sit, to eat, to park, etc.) makes perfect sense.

July 18, 2014

Ynhockey

I would like to know how to say "Then we search a place" in French though. To search a place means to look for something in a place (e.g. from Wiktionary: "I searched the garden for the keys and found them in the vegetable patch.").

July 19, 2014

cags009

Look for a site can also be another answer

May 21, 2014

a391034486

I think "On fait..."can be translated as "let's", right?

December 17, 2014

Geoff_Campbell

Is "Then we look for a parking place." wrong? I thought that la place could be used for that purpose.

May 14, 2015

dogon3

What is wrong with "seek a place"?

May 6, 2016

Caper

can "look for" also be find?

March 23, 2013

Amarena13

No, but it could be search. Find means trouver.

June 4, 2013

RKSMT

Why is, Secondly we looked for a place, wrong?

October 5, 2013

SuzanneNussbaum

Notice that the French verb is in the present tense (on cherche), so we'd have to say "we look for a place" (looked for puts it into the past tense).

July 18, 2014

camanokunz

Later we are seeking a room. What's wrong with that?

October 13, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

A room is une chambre. A room is a place, but all places are not rooms.

August 9, 2014

abgallops

Why does "job" not work, but "post" does?

January 5, 2015

DomMay

does 'on' not also signify 'they'?

September 18, 2015

wmshub

I tried "you", meaning generic you of English, but duo rejected it.

January 8, 2016

BampaOwl

Is not "you look ..." just as valid a translation of "on cherche"?

September 23, 2015

ZachFrancais

Finding and searching don't mean the same thing? I saidy finding instead of searching for "cherche" and was marked incorrect.

September 3, 2016

Ynhockey

Finding and searching don't mean the same thing. You can find someone you haven't searched for, or search for something and not find it.

September 3, 2016

Podgerg

I wrote 'Afterwards you search for a place' but it wasn't accepted. 'On' can mean one/we/you, right?

November 17, 2016

MohamedElm456209

Why search for is refused

October 25, 2017

adenley

Is there a simple way to understand when to use "On" as opposed to "nous"?

May 28, 2018

Kiyoko-chan

Duolingo accepts "we" as a translation for "on" here, but in previous examples where the context fit it, it was rejected in favour of "one".

August 17, 2018

RF739z

These sentences lack context (unavoidable) but there are often a number of possible interpretations. Here I translated "place" as parking spot" which in many contexts is correct. Here I can see that Duolingo hasn't included it in their list of answers but many times it is frustrating and the sentences seem incredibly stilted without context

September 30, 2018

Seenoff

My answer was " Afterwards we are looking for a parking place". Why is this wrong?

December 22, 2018

Roody-Roo

"Afterward...." is accepted.

January 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.