1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ensuite on cherche une placeā€¦

"Ensuite on cherche une place."

Translation:Then we look for a place.

March 23, 2013

34 Comments


hope197

When would one use "ensuite" and when would one use "puis"?


nicholas_ashley

In general, the adverbs puis and ensuite are synonymous. However, puis is typically used as a conjunction and cannot be placed at the end of a sentence whereas ensuite can be placed anywhere in a sentence

example

qu'est-ce qu'il a fait ensuite? - what did he do then?

This sentence cannot be translated as: qu'est-ce qu'il a fait puis.


smakl

Chercher - I thought the word 'seek' would fit here as well. The limitations on this test have frustrated me a bit.


Ynhockey

How do you say "Then we search a place"?


SuzanneNussbaum

English has to have "search FOR," but "to search for a place" (to sit, to eat, to park, etc.) makes perfect sense.


Ynhockey

I would like to know how to say "Then we search a place" in French though. To search a place means to look for something in a place (e.g. from Wiktionary: "I searched the garden for the keys and found them in the vegetable patch.").


cags009

Look for a site can also be another answer


a391034486

I think "On fait..."can be translated as "let's", right?


Geoff_Campbell

Is "Then we look for a parking place." wrong? I thought that la place could be used for that purpose.


dogon3

What is wrong with "seek a place"?


Caper

can "look for" also be find?


Amarena13

No, but it could be search. Find means trouver.


RKSMT

Why is, Secondly we looked for a place, wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

Notice that the French verb is in the present tense (on cherche), so we'd have to say "we look for a place" (looked for puts it into the past tense).


camanokunz

Later we are seeking a room. What's wrong with that?


bonnie.sjoberg

A room is une chambre. A room is a place, but all places are not rooms.


abgallops

Why does "job" not work, but "post" does?


DomMay

does 'on' not also signify 'they'?


wmshub

I tried "you", meaning generic you of English, but duo rejected it.


BampaOwl

Is not "you look ..." just as valid a translation of "on cherche"?


ZachFrancais

Finding and searching don't mean the same thing? I saidy finding instead of searching for "cherche" and was marked incorrect.


Ynhockey

Finding and searching don't mean the same thing. You can find someone you haven't searched for, or search for something and not find it.


Podgerg

I wrote 'Afterwards you search for a place' but it wasn't accepted. 'On' can mean one/we/you, right?


MohamedElm456209

Why search for is refused


adenley

Is there a simple way to understand when to use "On" as opposed to "nous"?


erikistblau

Duolingo accepts "we" as a translation for "on" here, but in previous examples where the context fit it, it was rejected in favour of "one".


RF739z

These sentences lack context (unavoidable) but there are often a number of possible interpretations. Here I translated "place" as parking spot" which in many contexts is correct. Here I can see that Duolingo hasn't included it in their list of answers but many times it is frustrating and the sentences seem incredibly stilted without context


Seenoff

My answer was " Afterwards we are looking for a parking place". Why is this wrong?


Roody-Roo

"Afterward...." is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.