"She has beautiful posters in her office."

Translation:Elle a de belles affiches dans son bureau.

April 16, 2018

3 Comments


JosephMasters

Why 'de' and not 'des'?

April 16, 2018

GScottOliver

2018/04/17 Because of the adjective (see CommeuneTexane's comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26791532 ). In short, because des means "of the", you can have some "of the" noun, but only some "of" (de) adjective noun.

April 17, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Hi Joseph.

    Des become de when it is immediately followed by an adjective.

    This was covered way back in Prepositions 1. If you'd like to refresh your memory, the tips and notes are here:

skill/fr/Prepositions-1/tips-and-notes

    The section 'Des Before Adjectives' is at the bottom of the page.

    July 7, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.