1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has beautiful posters in…

"She has beautiful posters in her office."

Translation:Elle a de belles affiches dans son bureau.

April 16, 2018

3 Comments


JosephMasters

Why 'de' and not 'des'?


GScottOliver

2018/04/17 Because of the adjective (see CommeuneTexane's comment here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/26791532 ). In short, because des means "of the", you can have some "of the" noun, but only some "of" (de) adjective noun.

Timor mortis conturbat me.


[deactivated user]

    Hi Joseph.

    Des become de when it is immediately followed by an adjective.

    This was covered way back in Prepositions 1. If you'd like to refresh your memory, the tips and notes are here:

skill/fr/Prepositions-1/tips-and-notes

    The section 'Des Before Adjectives' is at the bottom of the page.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.