"He shows him the newspaper."

Translation:Il lui montre le journal.

April 16, 2018

8 Comments


AlastairTh6

why can't I say, "Il le montre le journal" ?

May 23, 2018

dancingclaire1

I answered the same thing. I am so confused as to when to use le or lui. Moderator?


Nicolas127684

You can go for "COD" and "COI" to know more this is one of the most complicating thing in French but It can be answered simply that le/la/les is used for direct objects (without preposition) and lui/lui/leur is for indirect object (with preposition - like "to" or "for" in English)


BeverleySw

What do you mean "COD" and "COI"


moonswooning

Why is the infinitive used here? Is it because the verb is direct?


relox84

montre is not an infinitive here, but conjugated to 3rd person singular to match il. The infinitive would be montrer (regular -er verb).
Don't let the r in the stem montr- confuse you, it's not part of an infinitive ^^


moonswooning

Ohhhh yeah of course. Haha thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.