Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Obiectele sunt grele."

Translation:The objects are heavy.

5 months ago

5 Comments


Victoria684052

Does not 'grele' mean heavy AND hard?? I'm wondering why 'The objects are hard' was not accepted? How can you tell which to use?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

Hard means "difficult", "resistant", "strong" etc in english. If you talk about an object's weight you use "heavy" in english. You can figure the meaning in romanian if you know the context. An exam can be "greu" (difficult). A car can be "grea" (heavy) or "greu de condus" (difficult to drive).

5 months ago

Victoria684052

Duolingo has used 'greu' to mean 'solid', though, if I'm remembering right? Or have I just been interpreting that way? And in such a case the context would not help, as a hard object could also be heavy?

5 months ago

Andrei926539

Greu doesn't mean solid. It can be used for weight or difficulty.

5 months ago

Victoria684052

okay, this makes much more sense, thanks for all of your help! I really appreciate it!

5 months ago