1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My grandparents are young!"

"My grandparents are young!"

Translation:Mes grands-parents sont jeunes !

April 16, 2018

3 Comments


JodieSmith1

Whats the difference between mes and mon


AK8GGLW3

Mes is for when you are talking about plural things, mon and ma are for singular things that are masculine or feminine, respectively


[deactivated user]

    Hope this helps:

    Mon is masculine singular Ma is feminine singular Mes is for ALL plural

    P.s. Mon is also used for singular words if they start with a vowel, no matter the gender.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.