"The book is not available in German."

Translation:Le livre n'existe pas en allemand.

April 16, 2018

5 Comments


kminsinger

I was marked correct for "Le livre n'est pas disponsible en allemand.", but it said I have a typo and the correct answer was "Le livre n'existe pas en allemand." These are two different phrases, correct?

April 16, 2018

BastTee

That's weird, I don't know about English but according to me (French) you would translate available as "disponible". That doesn't mean it's not available somewhere else, maybe in another country. I don't get why they force "existe" here.

July 23, 2018

kminsinger

That's what I figured- "Le livre n'est pas disponsible en allemand" and the English translation "The book is not available in German" might mean that book isn't available in German in this location but might be elsewhere. Conversely the phrase "Le livre n'existe pas en allemand." would translate as "The book doesn't exist in German." meaning that the book has no German version at all/anywhere. Slightly different shades of meaning admittedly, but a clear distinction.

July 23, 2018

AtanasDimi3

Confused about this one too - why not "le livre n'est pas disponible en Allemagne?"

October 6, 2018

AtanasDimi3

Please disregard. My dislexia kicking in again.

October 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.