1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'une d'elles est noire."

"L'une d'elles est noire."

Translation:One of them is black.

April 16, 2018

12 Comments


MichaelLe3139

What does L' mean here?


Manuel599019

it is euphonique, I think. meaning that it is used to make it sound good. I don't think it means anything. Like the T in "y a-t-il".


lapetitefilleAA

is it possible to say '''L'un d`eux est noir'' ?


n6zs

Yes, as long as you close up the space on « d'eux ».


ALLintolearning3

Only for the exercise in which you are translating from English to French. The Listen to French would require that you pay attention to the difference in sound.


ThomasFran621601

Is this referring to skin colour or is it describing an object or can it be both?


[deactivated user]

    From my limited experience: Yes, 'noir' is used for the ethnicity too, but the word carries a lot of complicated history and baggage, so you should avoid it.


bluebird998042

    quelle genre de prononciation est-de vous faite la liaison entre "l'une d'elles est noire" (d'elles est) this is absolutely wrong, where did you hear people speak like that???????


dhll0525

    The one of them is black

    Is it right?


ALLintolearning3

    Literal translations are not always good translations. In English we would not use "the" there.


AriHablaEspanol

    Please DL, correct the audio: you can't make the liaison here, the -s of "elles" should be silent. Thanks


CWKCA

    Why not? Does this vary by region/dialect?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.