"L'une d'elles est noire."

Translation:One of them is black.

April 16, 2018

11 Comments


MichaelLe3139

What does L' mean here?

July 3, 2018

Manuel599019

it is euphonique, I think. meaning that it is used to make it sound good. I don't think it means anything. Like the T in "y a-t-il".

December 19, 2018

lapetitefilleAA

is it possible to say '''L'un d`eux est noir'' ?

May 24, 2018

n6zs

Yes, as long as you close up the space on « d'eux ».

June 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Only for the exercise in which you are translating from English to French. The Listen to French would require that you pay attention to the difference in sound.

December 23, 2018

ThomasFran621601

Is this referring to skin colour or is it describing an object or can it be both?

June 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    From my limited experience: Yes, 'noir' is used for the ethnicity too, but the word carries a lot of complicated history and baggage, so you should avoid it.

    August 13, 2018

bluebird998042

    quelle genre de prononciation est-de vous faite la liaison entre "l'une d'elles est noire" (d'elles est) this is absolutely wrong, where did you hear people speak like that???????

    October 28, 2018

dhll0525

    The one of them is black

    Is it right?

    July 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

    Literal translations are not always good translations. In English we would not use "the" there.

    December 23, 2018

AriHablaEspanol

    Please DL, correct the audio: you can't make the liaison here, the -s of "elles" should be silent. Thanks

    December 7, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.