Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lor le trimit mesaje lungi și frumoase."

Translation:I send them long and beautiful messages.

4 months ago

5 Comments


thelastardit
thelastardit

Is "mesaj", masculine or feminine. And it seems like [lungi] is masculine and [frumoase] is feminine. How is this possible?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

"Mesaj" has the neuter gender. Yes, romanian kept neuter from latin. :D "Lung" is usually an adjective or an adverb, the same as "frumos".

Masculine:

un băiat - doi băieți

Feminine

o fată - două fete

Neuter

un mesaj - două mesaje

The trick here is how you count the nouns. Neuter gender has "un" from masculine and "două" from feminine. Unfortunately you have to learn them as you encounter them first and then it's easier to count them.

4 months ago

thelastardit
thelastardit

Interesting! So you can use a masculine and a feminine adjective at the same time for any neutral noun?

4 months ago

Andrei926539

No, the adjective must agree with the nouns' form.

Masculine:

Un băiat frumos (A beautiful boy)

Doi băieți frumoși (Two beautiful boys)

Feminine:

O fată frumoasă (A beautiful girl)

Două fete frumoase (Two beautiful girls)

Neuter:

Un mesaj frumos (like in masculine)

Două mesaje frumoase (like in feminine). You cannot say "două mesaje frumoși".

The neuter singular form is always male and the plural form is always female in form. :)

other examples of neuter nouns:

tablou (painting) - un tablou/două tablouri

stilou (pen) - un stilou/două stilouri

tanc (tank) - un tanc/două tancuri

telefon (telephone) - un telefon/două telefoane

calculator (computer) - un calculator/două calculatore

4 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

While Andrei926539 provided a very good response regarding the masculine/feminine/neuter adjective agreement, I think some of the confusion in the original question may have had something to do with the fact that "lungi" is used for both masculine and feminine forms. So, in this sentence "lungi" is actually feminine.

Examples:

o fustă lungă, două fuste lungi = a long skirt, two long skirts

un pantalon lung, doi pantaloni lungi = long pants

Typically you would say "o pereche de pantaloni" = "a pair of pants" but I had some trouble coming up with an article of clothing that is masculine. :)

2 months ago