1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I am counting those goats."

"I am counting those goats."

Translation:Počítám tamty kozy.

April 16, 2018

10 Comments


2200Lucia60

Answering the question "What are you doing ?!" , the sentence get the translation Tamty kozy počítám! I believe they accept it (no able to verify though).


VladaFu

I really don't understand what you are saying. Which they do accept that?


2200Lucia60

I meant "Duo administrators" accept it.


VladaFu

OK, so actually the volunteer contributord. I still don't understand what you mean with "What are you doing ?!"


2200Lucia60

Hi Vlada. It helps me to understand the word order, so I always imagine an (expressed or unexpressed) question. 1. What are you doing?/Co máš? Tamty kozy počítám! 2. What are you counting?/Co počítáš? Počítám tamty kozy! [Co tady počítáš?! Počítám tady tamhlety kozy!] I am kind of obsessed to discover a context that fits in the Czech sentence with its given wordorder. Please correct my Czech if necessary!


VladaFu

I see.

Normal way to answer both points 1 and 2 is the other one Počítám tamty kozy.

That is even true for question Co to počítáš?

Version Tamty kozy počítám! is possible but most likely for Co to počítáš?. It is not neutral but stressed. That's why I used the exclamation mark.


2200Lucia60

Thanks Vlada for your interesting tips!


Andras_A_Toth

Why tamty kozy and not tamti kozy?


Andras_A_Toth

I know now, it is accusative and not nominative


VladaFu

Both nominative and accusative are identical here: Tamty kozy. Koza is feminine. Tamti is masculine animate.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.