"Yo camino, caminas."

Translation:I walk, you walk.

March 23, 2013

76 Comments


gigaturtle

we're getting philosophical here on Duolingo

April 30, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

Rather a 'stating the obvious' mood

April 30, 2013

Impostura

Check out this video for a memorable way to remember the -ar conjugations: http://youtu.be/4Ex3k3yKjYk

June 23, 2013

CajunCoder

Great work, just wish the song itself didn't irritate me as much as it does :/

June 11, 2014

Squeeeeps

I liked the song they used just wish it didn't sound like it was recorded with a potato.

February 29, 2016

llbudahn

This video is totally awesome!!! Thx for sharing.

November 14, 2015

aishadesilva

I can never unsee this video now.

November 17, 2016

Irkluck

I walk, you walk, we all walk for ice cream.

December 12, 2013

jeffallen55

DuoLingo needs to go to DuoGrammo. There should be a semicolon there, yes? Or are they not really used in Spanish?

November 22, 2013

Czesuaf

Does "caminar" means "to walk" and "ir" means "to go"?

February 5, 2014

CJSiltala

Yes.

February 10, 2014

tylerhinthorn

Duolingo has the strangest questions

October 24, 2013

Phil46

Maybe but they are making us see the lingo! I am getting it perseverance and reviewing/revision like at school gets it in our long term memory! Thanks for all the comments from native speakers very constructive. Three year university course Duolingo cuts to the chase maybe six months should have a fair idea.. Phil

February 12, 2014

BenBowen1

El Camino makes so much sense now

March 27, 2014

Imwaybeterdanu

I got it right, but how come the sentence is so weird? I don't get it.

April 14, 2015

LizzyG007

What is the difference between camino and caminas

November 2, 2015

Michael252237

Its so confusing caminon and caminas are the same thing?

December 26, 2015

jcd314

Why isn't this "I am walking, you are walking?

March 23, 2013

Fluent2B

To say "I am walking" in Spanish, I would say: "Estoy caminando."

June 11, 2013

Kittty-catt

Walking is in the present progressive tense.

May 28, 2013

karthikayan

Present continuous.

June 7, 2013

jjd1123

Same thing.

September 26, 2013

Nyancat01182016

you sir, are very fluent in language

July 29, 2016

Caleb0421

y u got so many achiements nerd

October 27, 2016

Caleb0421

jk im sorry man

October 27, 2016

rspreng

it could be either and be correct

March 23, 2013

pjbf1979

It's not. It's marking the "___ing" translations wrong

April 22, 2013

droma

I am walking, you are walking. is correct and was accepted.

"yo camino." = i walk/i am walking/i do walk.

February 11, 2014

mitaine56

without context, it's ok, but with certain sentences, you can't say that way.

February 11, 2014

deadends

I thought camino meant way?

June 25, 2013

Santi_Minstrel

As a noun, camino means way, path, ... But here, it is the verb caminar (walk). I doubt I way, you way, he ways exists in English...

June 25, 2013

cablecs

Why is it caminas and not camina especially since it is yo camino not yo caminos

September 2, 2013

mitaine56

Hope this link will help you, you have to learn conjugations, because verbs in Spanish are complicated. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-caminar.html

November 6, 2013

JonnyKlase

Seems like Dr.Suess

November 15, 2013

alaina162

i walk you walk does not sound right in english

December 1, 2013

nezakonski

I'm afraid it does!

December 23, 2013

PresGalTerror

I think my way is better

February 17, 2014

stellavol

But can make you understand...sorry for my english..i' m from greece :)

January 6, 2014

Phil46

no you are right it is odd but what happened to andar to walk?

January 25, 2014

chunkylefunga

I took this to mean I travel, you travel i.e camino in the sense of a journey/trip. That isn't wrong :s

December 18, 2013

mitaine56

In your way, it would be : tú viajas / él viaja

December 18, 2013

JoJo1438

I also thought cominar was to move, to travel by a mode of transportation and andar was to walk. Could someone explain this?

January 24, 2014

mitaine56

jojo- both mean to walk

January 24, 2014

PresGalTerror

I can say it like you walk, I walk

February 17, 2014

SillyChess

I know I walk but do you? I don't know...

March 12, 2014

matchboxdisaster

is caminas also the plural for the noun walk/path ?

March 21, 2014

Santi_Minstrel

A path is 'un camino' and the plural form is 'los caminos'

March 21, 2014

Talca

Santi, In English we also translate it to "the way" = "el camino"

April 24, 2014

ljagrowski

This sounds like the name of a song.

April 19, 2014

Saballama

Sounds like what they make us say in Spanish class...

June 12, 2014

toxirovadilnavoz

Yo camino- I walk

November 20, 2014

ZIbrahimovic

or just you walk

December 3, 2014

Dzheykob

I always get cocino, camino, and cebolla, caballo mixed up. </3

December 6, 2014

RaviOnline

Cocino starts with "coc" which can sound like "cook." Camino = cam + in = come in = walking. Caballo starts with "cab" = horse (power). Hope this helps!

March 18, 2015

romanrose

other books I have say a camino is a road, track

January 21, 2015

deadends

it can also mean that, that is a noun, whereas this is a verb

February 23, 2015

MAZHARJAMI

Y there is caminas instead of camina

February 23, 2015

RaviOnline

Because the conjugations are : tú caminas, él /ella /usted camina.

March 18, 2015

MaxwellRisner

Would we walk be correct, too?0

February 28, 2015

RaviOnline

No, that would be "nosotros/as caminamos."

March 18, 2015

matt4five

Well whay evs gigaturtle dumy freedoom of religion

June 26, 2015

matt4five

religion

June 26, 2015

TheGMan10

how come it says, "caminas" instead of, "camina?"

July 23, 2016

Rijene

i think beacause it s refering to' you' not to she or he

August 26, 2016

uaslan0938

its getting boring it so easy for me and plus i work 20 mins per day

August 20, 2016

Rijene

i think you choose how much time per day and even so, i don t think there s any limites for it

August 26, 2016

uaslan0938

i have 25 ingots

August 20, 2016

JesusSaves002

Why does you walk have to be feminine caminas, and why is it ellos pagas when ellos is masc, and pagas fem.

September 13, 2016

Babella

Verbs have no gender: Annie camina, Paul camina, ellos pagan, ellas pagan ( pagas) ;]

September 14, 2016

Jennifeur

That was so very helpful thank you so much

October 1, 2016

Caleb0421

hi

October 27, 2016

Caleb0421

hi

October 27, 2016

alexandrahart555

this is not a sentence that I would use.

November 1, 2016

Adrian833739

Why not tu camina?

November 17, 2016

8705542

you know what whatever

December 5, 2016

DanyDin

Eat vs talk?

December 17, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.