1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo camino, tú caminas."

"Yo camino, caminas."

Translation:I walk, you walk.

March 23, 2013

76 Comments


gigaturtle

we're getting philosophical here on Duolingo


GuardianCiego

Rather a 'stating the obvious' mood


Impostura

Check out this video for a memorable way to remember the -ar conjugations: http://youtu.be/4Ex3k3yKjYk


CajunCoder

Great work, just wish the song itself didn't irritate me as much as it does :/


Squeeeeps

I liked the song they used just wish it didn't sound like it was recorded with a potato.


llbudahn

This video is totally awesome!!! Thx for sharing.


aishadesilva

I can never unsee this video now.


Irkluck

I walk, you walk, we all walk for ice cream.


jeffallen55

DuoLingo needs to go to DuoGrammo. There should be a semicolon there, yes? Or are they not really used in Spanish?


Czesuaf

Does "caminar" means "to walk" and "ir" means "to go"?


tylerhinthorn

Duolingo has the strangest questions


Phil46

Maybe but they are making us see the lingo! I am getting it perseverance and reviewing/revision like at school gets it in our long term memory! Thanks for all the comments from native speakers very constructive. Three year university course Duolingo cuts to the chase maybe six months should have a fair idea.. Phil


BenBowen1

El Camino makes so much sense now


Imwaybeterdanu

I got it right, but how come the sentence is so weird? I don't get it.


LizzyG007

What is the difference between camino and caminas


Michael252237

Its so confusing caminon and caminas are the same thing?


jcd314

Why isn't this "I am walking, you are walking?


Fluent2B

To say "I am walking" in Spanish, I would say: "Estoy caminando."


Kittty-catt

Walking is in the present progressive tense.


karthikayan

Present continuous.


Nyancat01182016

you sir, are very fluent in language


Caleb0421

y u got so many achiements nerd


rspreng

it could be either and be correct


pjbf1979

It's not. It's marking the "___ing" translations wrong


droma

I am walking, you are walking. is correct and was accepted.

"yo camino." = i walk/i am walking/i do walk.


mitaine56

without context, it's ok, but with certain sentences, you can't say that way.


deadends

I thought camino meant way?


GuardianCiego

As a noun, camino means way, path, ... But here, it is the verb caminar (walk). I doubt I way, you way, he ways exists in English...


cablecs

Why is it caminas and not camina especially since it is yo camino not yo caminos


mitaine56

Hope this link will help you, you have to learn conjugations, because verbs in Spanish are complicated. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-caminar.html


JonnyKlase

Seems like Dr.Suess


alaina162

i walk you walk does not sound right in english


nezakonski

I'm afraid it does!


PresGalTerror

I think my way is better


stellavol

But can make you understand...sorry for my english..i' m from greece :)


Phil46

no you are right it is odd but what happened to andar to walk?


chunkylefunga

I took this to mean I travel, you travel i.e camino in the sense of a journey/trip. That isn't wrong :s


mitaine56

In your way, it would be : tú viajas / él viaja


JoJo1438

I also thought cominar was to move, to travel by a mode of transportation and andar was to walk. Could someone explain this?


mitaine56

jojo- both mean to walk


PresGalTerror

I can say it like you walk, I walk


SillyChess

I know I walk but do you? I don't know...


matchboxdisaster

is caminas also the plural for the noun walk/path ?


GuardianCiego

A path is 'un camino' and the plural form is 'los caminos'


Talca

Santi, In English we also translate it to "the way" = "el camino"


ljagrowski

This sounds like the name of a song.


Saballama

Sounds like what they make us say in Spanish class...


Dzheykob

I always get cocino, camino, and cebolla, caballo mixed up. </3


RaviOnline

Cocino starts with "coc" which can sound like "cook." Camino = cam + in = come in = walking. Caballo starts with "cab" = horse (power). Hope this helps!


romanrose

other books I have say a camino is a road, track


deadends

it can also mean that, that is a noun, whereas this is a verb


MAZHARJAMI

Y there is caminas instead of camina


RaviOnline

Because the conjugations are : tú caminas, él /ella /usted camina.


MaxwellRisner

Would we walk be correct, too?0


RaviOnline

No, that would be "nosotros/as caminamos."


matt4five

Well whay evs gigaturtle dumy freedoom of religion


TheGMan10

how come it says, "caminas" instead of, "camina?"


Rijene

i think beacause it s refering to' you' not to she or he


uaslan0938

its getting boring it so easy for me and plus i work 20 mins per day


Rijene

i think you choose how much time per day and even so, i don t think there s any limites for it


JesusSaves002

Why does you walk have to be feminine caminas, and why is it ellos pagas when ellos is masc, and pagas fem.


Babella

Verbs have no gender: Annie camina, Paul camina, ellos pagan, ellas pagan ( pagas) ;]


Jennifeur

That was so very helpful thank you so much


alexandrahart555

this is not a sentence that I would use.


8705542

you know what whatever

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.