Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo camino, tú caminas."

Translation:I walk, you walk.

0
5 years ago

78 Comments


gigaturtle

we're getting philosophical here on Duolingo

72
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Rather a 'stating the obvious' mood

3
Reply5 years ago

Impostura

Check out this video for a memorable way to remember the -ar conjugations: http://youtu.be/4Ex3k3yKjYk

59
Reply55 years ago

CajunCoder

Great work, just wish the song itself didn't irritate me as much as it does :/

4
Reply4 years ago

Squeeeeps

I liked the song they used just wish it didn't sound like it was recorded with a potato.

0
Reply2 years ago

llbudahn

This video is totally awesome!!! Thx for sharing.

0
Reply2 years ago

aishadesilva

I can never unsee this video now.

0
Reply1 year ago

Irkluck

I walk, you walk, we all walk for ice cream.

13
Reply4 years ago

jeffallen55

DuoLingo needs to go to DuoGrammo. There should be a semicolon there, yes? Or are they not really used in Spanish?

8
Reply4 years ago

Czesuaf

Does "caminar" means "to walk" and "ir" means "to go"?

7
Reply4 years ago

CJSiltala

Yes.

3
Reply4 years ago

tylerhinthorn

Duolingo has the strangest questions

4
Reply4 years ago

Phil46

Maybe but they are making us see the lingo! I am getting it perseverance and reviewing/revision like at school gets it in our long term memory! Thanks for all the comments from native speakers very constructive. Three year university course Duolingo cuts to the chase maybe six months should have a fair idea.. Phil

4
Reply4 years ago

BenBowen1

El Camino makes so much sense now

1
Reply4 years ago

Imwaybeterdanu

I got it right, but how come the sentence is so weird? I don't get it.

1
Reply3 years ago

LizzyG007

What is the difference between camino and caminas

1
Reply2 years ago

Michael252237

Its so confusing caminon and caminas are the same thing?

1
Reply2 years ago

jcd314

Why isn't this "I am walking, you are walking?

0
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

To say "I am walking" in Spanish, I would say: "Estoy caminando."

10
Reply5 years ago

Kittty-catt

Walking is in the present progressive tense.

5
Reply5 years ago

karthikayan

Present continuous.

4
Reply5 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Same thing.

2
Reply4 years ago

Nyancat01182016

you sir, are very fluent in language

1
Reply2 years ago

Caleb0421

y u got so many achiements nerd

0
Reply1 year ago

Caleb0421

jk im sorry man

0
Reply1 year ago

rspreng

it could be either and be correct

2
Reply5 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

It's not. It's marking the "___ing" translations wrong

2
Reply5 years ago

droma
droma

I am walking, you are walking. is correct and was accepted.

"yo camino." = i walk/i am walking/i do walk.

1
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

without context, it's ok, but with certain sentences, you can't say that way.

0
Reply4 years ago

annelisehayden

What is the difference between Tu and tú?

0
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

tú == you

tu == your (singular)

16
Reply5 years ago

deadends

I thought camino meant way?

0
Reply5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

As a noun, camino means way, path, ... But here, it is the verb caminar (walk). I doubt I way, you way, he ways exists in English...

3
Reply5 years ago

cablecs

Why is it caminas and not camina especially since it is yo camino not yo caminos

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Hope this link will help you, you have to learn conjugations, because verbs in Spanish are complicated. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-caminar.html

4
Reply14 years ago

JonnyKlase

Seems like Dr.Suess

0
Reply4 years ago

alaina162

i walk you walk does not sound right in english

0
Reply14 years ago

nezakonski

I'm afraid it does!

2
Reply4 years ago

PresGalTerror

I think my way is better

0
Reply4 years ago

stellavol

But can make you understand...sorry for my english..i' m from greece :)

1
Reply4 years ago

Phil46

no you are right it is odd but what happened to andar to walk?

1
Reply4 years ago

chunkylefunga

I took this to mean I travel, you travel i.e camino in the sense of a journey/trip. That isn't wrong :s

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

In your way, it would be : tú viajas / él viaja

1
Reply4 years ago

JoJo1438

I also thought cominar was to move, to travel by a mode of transportation and andar was to walk. Could someone explain this?

0
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

jojo- both mean to walk

1
Reply4 years ago

PresGalTerror

I can say it like you walk, I walk

0
Reply4 years ago

SillyChess

I know I walk but do you? I don't know...

0
Reply4 years ago