"Yo camino, tú caminas."

Translation:I walk, you walk.

5 years ago

78 Comments


gigaturtle
gigaturtle

we're getting philosophical here on Duolingo

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Rather a 'stating the obvious' mood

5 years ago

Impostura

Check out this video for a memorable way to remember the -ar conjugations: http://youtu.be/4Ex3k3yKjYk

5 years ago

CajunCoder

Great work, just wish the song itself didn't irritate me as much as it does :/

4 years ago

Squeeeeps

I liked the song they used just wish it didn't sound like it was recorded with a potato.

2 years ago

llbudahn

This video is totally awesome!!! Thx for sharing.

2 years ago

aishadesilva

I can never unsee this video now.

1 year ago

Irkluck

I walk, you walk, we all walk for ice cream.

4 years ago

jeffallen55

DuoLingo needs to go to DuoGrammo. There should be a semicolon there, yes? Or are they not really used in Spanish?

4 years ago

Czesuaf

Does "caminar" means "to walk" and "ir" means "to go"?

4 years ago

CJSiltala

Yes.

4 years ago

tylerhinthorn

Duolingo has the strangest questions

4 years ago

Phil46

Maybe but they are making us see the lingo! I am getting it perseverance and reviewing/revision like at school gets it in our long term memory! Thanks for all the comments from native speakers very constructive. Three year university course Duolingo cuts to the chase maybe six months should have a fair idea.. Phil

4 years ago

BenBowen1

El Camino makes so much sense now

4 years ago

Imwaybeterdanu

I got it right, but how come the sentence is so weird? I don't get it.

3 years ago

LizzyG007

What is the difference between camino and caminas

2 years ago

Michael252237

Its so confusing caminon and caminas are the same thing?

2 years ago

jcd314

Why isn't this "I am walking, you are walking?

5 years ago

Fluent2B

To say "I am walking" in Spanish, I would say: "Estoy caminando."

5 years ago

Kittty-catt

Walking is in the present progressive tense.

5 years ago

karthikayan

Present continuous.

5 years ago

jjd1123
jjd1123

Same thing.

5 years ago

Nyancat01182016

you sir, are very fluent in language

2 years ago

Caleb0421

y u got so many achiements nerd

1 year ago

Caleb0421

jk im sorry man

1 year ago

rspreng

it could be either and be correct

5 years ago

pjbf1979
pjbf1979

It's not. It's marking the "___ing" translations wrong

5 years ago

droma

I am walking, you are walking. is correct and was accepted.

"yo camino." = i walk/i am walking/i do walk.

4 years ago

mitaine56

without context, it's ok, but with certain sentences, you can't say that way.

4 years ago

annelisehayden

What is the difference between Tu and tú?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

tú == you

tu == your (singular)

5 years ago

deadends

I thought camino meant way?

5 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

As a noun, camino means way, path, ... But here, it is the verb caminar (walk). I doubt I way, you way, he ways exists in English...

5 years ago

cablecs

Why is it caminas and not camina especially since it is yo camino not yo caminos

5 years ago

mitaine56

Hope this link will help you, you have to learn conjugations, because verbs in Spanish are complicated. http://conjugueur.reverso.net/conjugaison-espagnol-verbe-caminar.html

4 years ago

JonnyKlase

Seems like Dr.Suess

4 years ago

alaina162

i walk you walk does not sound right in english

4 years ago

nezakonski

I'm afraid it does!

4 years ago

PresGalTerror

I think my way is better

4 years ago

stellavol

But can make you understand...sorry for my english..i' m from greece :)

4 years ago

Phil46

no you are right it is odd but what happened to andar to walk?

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

I took this to mean I travel, you travel i.e camino in the sense of a journey/trip. That isn't wrong :s

4 years ago

mitaine56

In your way, it would be : tú viajas / él viaja

4 years ago

JoJo1438

I also thought cominar was to move, to travel by a mode of transportation and andar was to walk. Could someone explain this?

4 years ago

mitaine56

jojo- both mean to walk

4 years ago

PresGalTerror

I can say it like you walk, I walk

4 years ago

SillyChess

I know I walk but do you? I don't know...

4 years ago

matchboxdisaster

is caminas also the plural for the noun walk/path ?

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

A path is 'un camino' and the plural form is 'los caminos'

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Santi, In English we also translate it to "the way" = "el camino"

4 years ago

ljagrowski

This sounds like the name of a song.

4 years ago

Saballama

Sounds like what they make us say in Spanish class...

4 years ago

dilnavoztoxirova

Yo camino- I walk

3 years ago

ZIbrahimovic

or just you walk

3 years ago

Dzheykob
Dzheykob

I always get cocino, camino, and cebolla, caballo mixed up. </3

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Cocino starts with "coc" which can sound like "cook." Camino = cam + in = come in = walking. Caballo starts with "cab" = horse (power). Hope this helps!

3 years ago

romanrose

other books I have say a camino is a road, track

3 years ago

deadends

it can also mean that, that is a noun, whereas this is a verb

3 years ago

MAZHARJAMI

Y there is caminas instead of camina

3 years ago

RaviOnline

Because the conjugations are : tú caminas, él /ella /usted camina.

3 years ago

MaxwellRisner

Would we walk be correct, too?0

3 years ago

RaviOnline

No, that would be "nosotros/as caminamos."

3 years ago

matt4five

Well whay evs gigaturtle dumy freedoom of religion

3 years ago

matt4five

religion

3 years ago

TheGMan10

how come it says, "caminas" instead of, "camina?"

2 years ago

Rijene

i think beacause it s refering to' you' not to she or he

2 years ago

uaslan0938

its getting boring it so easy for me and plus i work 20 mins per day

2 years ago

Rijene

i think you choose how much time per day and even so, i don t think there s any limites for it

2 years ago

uaslan0938

i have 25 ingots

2 years ago

JamesJthecrazy

Why does you walk have to be feminine caminas, and why is it ellos pagas when ellos is masc, and pagas fem.

2 years ago

Babella

Verbs have no gender: Annie camina, Paul camina, ellos pagan, ellas pagan ( pagas) ;]

2 years ago

Jennifeur

That was so very helpful thank you so much

2 years ago

Caleb0421

hi

1 year ago

Caleb0421

hi

1 year ago

alexandrahart555

this is not a sentence that I would use.

1 year ago

Adrian833739

Why not tu camina?

1 year ago

8705542

you know what whatever

1 year ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

Eat vs talk?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.