"Io mangio il riso."

Translation:I eat rice.

March 23, 2013

12 Comments


gailemow

why is the article il required here and not in the sentence prior: Lui mangia riso

March 23, 2013

ALLintolearning3

comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article

https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936'

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-article-forms-2011428

https://www.thoughtco.com/il-and-lo-in-early-italian-2011429

Okay from what I gather, Italians really like to use the definite article and you could use the definite article even if we wouldn't. The definite article can be used for a specific item or for a generality. So if you mean that "I eat (some) rice., I wouldn't put the definite article, but if you mean "I eat rice (the substance)." or "I eat rice (in general).", then you would put the definite article. This is unlike English which uses the indefinite form for generalities.

May 17, 2018

DoodGuy1

Actually you can make this sentence: Lui mangia il riso. You can make this one too: Io mangio riso

March 26, 2017

Caleb829123

Il's masculine for the, and riso is masculine.

January 27, 2018

Scostumatu

I eat the rice, no?

July 22, 2014

20Drew05

me to

September 30, 2015

christina811333

is says il riso the rice

February 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Rice, the substance, generally speaking, would also take the definite article in Italian, even though we would not use the definite article in English for generalities.

March 6, 2019

christina811333

il riso the rice

March 6, 2019

dougchaplin

Duo marks "I eat the rice" as wrong – why?

May 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but they would put the definite article for the generality even though we wouldn’t.

May 12, 2019

dougchaplin

They seem to have removed the option to report “My answer is correct “

May 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.