1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il riso."

"Io mangio il riso."

Translation:I eat rice.

March 23, 2013

23 Comments


gailemow

why is the article il required here and not in the sentence prior: Lui mangia riso


DoodGuy1

Actually you can make this sentence: Lui mangia il riso. You can make this one too: Io mangio riso


ALLintolearning3

comment/1012366/When-to-use-the-definite-article

https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-the-definite-article/

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-articles-4055936'

https://www.thoughtco.com/italian-definite-article-forms-2011428

https://www.thoughtco.com/il-and-lo-in-early-italian-2011429

Okay from what I gather, Italians really like to use the definite article and you could use the definite article even if we wouldn't. The definite article can be used for a specific item or for a generality. So if you mean that "I eat (some) rice., I wouldn't put the definite article, but if you mean "I eat rice (the substance)." or "I eat rice (in general).", then you would put the definite article. This is unlike English which uses the indefinite form for generalities.


Scostumatu

I eat the rice, no?


ALLintolearning3

Was it not accepted? Then it should be reported.


dougchaplin

Duo marks "I eat the rice" as wrong – why?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but they would put the definite article for the generality even though we wouldn’t.


dougchaplin

They seem to have removed the option to report “My answer is correct “


DenisKavan

It sounded like io mangio il pariso


Alma359828

Unfair . Io mangio il riso . Il = the .so why you say wrong ?


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but they would put the definite article for the generality even though we wouldn’t.


christina811333

is says il riso the rice


ALLintolearning3

Rice, the substance, generally speaking, would also take the definite article in Italian, even though we would not use the definite article in English for generalities.


ReutMark

No sound at all.....


ReutMark

Thank you for this ALLintolearning3. However, it is not my sound that's not working, it is only the sound on this one specific page. Everything before this was working fine, so the problem doesn't seem to be with my computer.


ALLintolearning3

If you scroll to the top, I do hear this page. Could the internet have been interrupted?


ReutMark

Me too. But......I could only get here after saying "I cannot listen now". It was one of those exercises where there is nothing written on the screen. I am supposed to click, listen, and freely write (without any words to choose from and not having the vaguest idea what was supposedly said). No words, no hints. So it doesn't help that on the "discuss" page the sound is perfect..... No matter......I just think it's a good idea if someone checks and fixes the original page.


ALLintolearning3

I hope you reported it on that page then. They don’t really check the discussion page, but again it does sound like an internet hang up.


lamaestramusica

The article is present in the example, but there is no way to put it in the translation? Confusing!!!


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but they would put the definite article for the generality even though we wouldn’t. Take a screenshot and submit a report through the help button below.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.