"The girls' skirts are big."

Translation:Les jupes des filles sont grandes.

April 16, 2018

25 Comments


fake_australia

ok

April 16, 2018

hosseye

We can type "grand" too instead of "ample"

April 24, 2018

pedram.mehrdad

Of course you can, but you have to write grandes

April 27, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

The reason that the french is "grandes" is because "les jupe represent a feminine plural. If you are thinking to translate into the English translation, the meaning would change significantly. Since grand in English refers to be wonder and not size.

August 14, 2018

Sesnic

Why not this " Les filles jupes sont grandes "

May 21, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

de, de la, du, and des are all words indicating possession and are necessary in French.

August 14, 2018

RuthZ1..

Because it is not correct French. In English you can use 's to show possession, but this is not done in French. So your sentence is meaningless in French. It would not be understood.

May 29, 2018

Emily175550

I know

June 7, 2018

Shine432372

How about, Les jupes de la fille sont grandes, correct or not? If not, why?

May 5, 2018

pedram.mehrdad

If the question was "The «girl's» skirts are big" you were right, "de la fille" was correct. But notice to the "girls'" in question, you should use "des filles".

May 6, 2018

Piette283706

The "correct" answer I received from the program is "La jupe des filles est grande." which is incorrect. I agree with the above version. This should be fixed.

May 30, 2018

retrorose

So would du be used more commonly in conversation? I'm trying to understand the difference in du vs des.

July 26, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

1: de is used if an adjective precedes the noun. 2: du is used if the noun is masculine. 3: de la is used if the noun is feminine. 4:des is used if the noun is plural. Hence, in conversation, du is not a conversational or usage convention. Would you be understood? Likely, but they would know your grammar is poor.

August 14, 2018

GeGlidHR

why not "les jupes du filles sont grandes"? The skirts of the girls are big.

June 26, 2018

b.qurban

I think "du" is correct for singular nouns: "de+le=du". Here "girls" is plural, that is we must use "des" which is "de+les".

August 13, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

I am sorry, but your answer is incomplete the full explanation includes: de la for feminine nouns; de l' for nouns commencing with a vowel. And another form is de when an adjective precedes the noun, although this form is not used to indicate possession. I hope that helps.

August 14, 2018

Prashantth827828

Whats the difference between du and des

September 26, 2018

leahnpayne

i had so much trouble with this frickin sentence

July 2, 2018

DavidHaukenfrers

Pardon the expression, but let me defrick the sentence. In English, we are lucky, a simple apostrophe indicates possession. In french there are three: 1du is used when the noun is masculine de+le =du 2. de la is used if the noun is feminine 3. des is used if the noun is in the plural. 4. In the lesson on colours we also learned that de is used if an adjective precedes the noun. I am unsure whether the last form is used in the possessive. Hope you have a frickin; awesome day.

August 14, 2018

SeanMeaneyPL

In answer to your last point, you could say "I have big skirts" )if the mood took you) which would be J'ai de grandes jupes where, as you can see, the adjective grandes precedes the noun jupes.

November 12, 2018

mehmetorak10

Oh i am gonna do so much wrong answers

July 23, 2018

MarkMcDonn3

Hmm, i saw on a previous task that rabbit (lapin), when hovering the French word, had the gender included next to the noun. But I've not seen that on anything else so far

August 22, 2018

Rochelle924

I'm finding a lot of the time the male voice speaks very quickly. Too quickly to properly follow the spoken phrase with reading, which is how I best learn (experiencing two modes together simultaneously, which is what I LOVE about Duolingo). This is incredibly frustrating though the female voice speaks at an easy pace to follow! Is there any chance, dear Duolingo, that this can be remedied for us enthusiastic beginners?

September 20, 2018

ghatorae

keep getting this wrong, anybody else having trouble with this one

October 30, 2018

Ken303793

I have read the other comments, but I am still confused how to decide when to use "de" and "des" in this example. From other lessons I have noticed that one uses "de" when there is an adjective involved, for example "de chemises bleues" or "de petits chiens" rather than "des" in these examples. In this lessons I would understand using "des" if there were not the word "big" used to describe the skirts. Any help in clarifying the rules around this would be helpful, Thank you.

December 5, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.