1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I would like to pay with thi…

"I would like to pay with this."

Translation:Hiermit möchte ich bezahlen.

April 16, 2018

9 Comments


Daniel849868

Couldn't you translate this also as "Hiermit würde gerne ich bezahlen" ?


Max.Em

Ich würde gerne hiermit (be-)zahlen, sounds even more common to me.

Hiermit in the beginning of a sentence is usually something different, you do this in official letters/speeches: Hiermit kündige meinen Vertrag, Hiermit weihe ich die neue Brücke ein, ...


a_ae_f

I'd say yes, sounds even more polite. :)

But with one little change:

'Hiermit würde ich gerne bezahlen.'


RoniKarpAm

What about, ich mochte damit zahlen


GSGilbert

What's wrong with "Ich möchte bezahlen hiermit"?


Gimme-Cat

bezahlen needs to go at the end due to the modal verb, but ich möchte hiermit bezahlen should be fine as far as I'm aware.


BbxU8

can you stack the da/hier- prepositions together, like if I wanted to say "i want to pay for it with this" can I say "ich möchte dafür hiermit zahlen."?


rauchbier123

seems like this sentence should have a "bitte" in there...ich moechte bitte hiermit bezahlen. Or "gerne" as some have suggested.


Kahyun

Can 'Hierzu' and 'Hiermit' are interchangeable ? if not how should I use them in different context

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.