"Leurs relations étaient plutôt orageuses."

Translation:Their relationships were rather stormy.

April 16, 2018

15 Comments


Elizabeth870279

leur relation était plutôt orageuse

rejected --

I got the spoken version -- does not the singular sound the same?

May 21, 2018

CJ.Dennis

I'm not sure if there's supposed to be a liaison between "relations" and "étaient" (the female voice doesn't say one there, I haven't heard how the male voice says it), but there are definitely no other audible clues as to it being singular or plural.

June 6, 2018

Chantastic92

Neither the male nor female voices have a lisaison there. I agree that the singular and plural versions of the sentence seem to be identical aurally...

October 1, 2018

A_Copeland

Absolutely no difference, impossible to tell them apart when spoken.

November 10, 2018

DonaldAlas

It may be the case that Leur relation était plutôt orageuse doesn't make any sense, in which case only the plural should be accepted.

December 5, 2018

Bastien_M

It makes sense to me in French, and I would rather say that it's rather the opposite, the singular came first to my mind.

December 7, 2018

cmpaquelet

yes, they sound the same, so the singular should also be accepted

May 22, 2018

arikgershon

In general Duolingo doesn't seem to realize that sometimes spoken sentences can be ambiguous.

June 19, 2018

Dugan4

Orageuses Daniels?

June 10, 2018

cielito26

Their relationships were fairly stormy was rejected, but "rather stormy" was given as correct. Either should be ok.

July 13, 2018

StellaFrance

leur relation etait plutot orageux - is this not correct according to the audio only question when there is no difference to be heard between singular and plural? (accents aside)

December 29, 2018

Marion708801

Well, it takes Duolingo a very long time to accept 'leur relation était plutôt orageuse' as a correct response!

March 15, 2019

lulularosa

Still not accepted March 26, 2019

March 26, 2019

GraemeJeal

Their relationships were fairly stormy - not accepted - corrected to their relations were fairly stormy. WHY?

August 12, 2018

AnCatDubh

Happened to me, too. I would have wanted to use ‘tempestuous’, too…

April 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.