"They had given him vacation."

Translation:Le habían dado vacaciones.

9 months ago

14 Comments


bridgetlamb90

I'm still confused about this, why is it "le" and not "lo" here?

7 months ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

lo is the (masc) pronoun for direct object; le is the pronoun for indirect object. In this sentence, the direct object for the verb give (or, dar) is vacation; "him" is the indirect object, hence le. Hope that helps.

7 months ago

bridgetlamb90

It does, thanks!

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I find it helpful to think "They had given vacation to him" so that I remember that it's an indirect object.

6 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

why is "vacaciones" used rather than "vacacione"? What makes it plural?

8 months ago

kept52
kept52

Hi Iris, I think it is because the word holiday in English is always translated as vacaciones in Spanish.

8 months ago

Opanner

Then why does DL list "vacación" (singular) in the drop-down hints for "vacation"?

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

That makes as much sense as I can expect, Kept. Thanks for taking the time to respond.

8 months ago

buzzy895259

This sentence is awkward. It should be "they had given him A vacation." Vacation in this sentence is not a verb it is an object.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i totally agree and surprised that not too many people noticed this error.

1 week ago

goggy355
goggy355

Ellos should have been accepted

9 months ago

ChristinaSuko

What is wrong with my translation? "ellos le habían dado las vacaciones a él"?

4 months ago

DAO_2468

Possibly the use of the word "las". If it was that DL should have highlighted it in your incorrect answer.

4 months ago

kchang172

The sentence is not correct in english. One doesn't give vacation but a vacation.

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.