1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They had given him vacation."

"They had given him vacation."

Translation:Le habían dado vacaciones.

April 16, 2018

20 Comments


buzzy895259

This sentence is awkward. It should be "they had given him A vacation." Vacation in this sentence is not a verb it is an object.


fedor-A-learner

i totally agree and surprised that not too many people noticed this error.


kchang172

The sentence is not correct in english. One doesn't give vacation but a vacation.


bridgetlamb90

I'm still confused about this, why is it "le" and not "lo" here?


Kenn339668

lo is the (masc) pronoun for direct object; le is the pronoun for indirect object. In this sentence, the direct object for the verb give (or, dar) is vacation; "him" is the indirect object, hence le. Hope that helps.


elizadeux

I find it helpful to think "They had given vacation to him" so that I remember that it's an indirect object.


Iris150201

why is "vacaciones" used rather than "vacacione"? What makes it plural?


kept52

Hi Iris, I think it is because the word holiday in English is always translated as vacaciones in Spanish.


Opanner

Then why does DL list "vacación" (singular) in the drop-down hints for "vacation"?


Iris150201

That makes as much sense as I can expect, Kept. Thanks for taking the time to respond.


ChristinaSuko

What is wrong with my translation? "ellos le habían dado las vacaciones a él"?


DAO_2468

Possibly the use of the word "las". If it was that DL should have highlighted it in your incorrect answer.


goggy355

Ellos should have been accepted


AVAX3M

If you put, "Ellos/Ellas/Ustedes le habían dado vacaciones." then yes.


ElsieDafis

'They had given him A vacation' - The English does not really make any sense without the 'a'.


LauraHowe5

"They had given him vacation" is not idiomatic English. It's "a vacation."


kbullwhip

this sentence is a non-english sentence


seanphadai

It seems like they keep confusing "le" and "lo". 18/02/2020


hjh788272

See Kenn339668's response from a year ago.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.