Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They had given him vacation."

Translation:Le habían dado vacaciones.

3 months ago

8 Comments


Iris150201

why is "vacaciones" used rather than "vacacione"? What makes it plural?

3 months ago

kept52
kept52

Hi Iris, I think it is because the word holiday in English is always translated as vacaciones in Spanish.

3 months ago

Iris150201

That makes as much sense as I can expect, Kept. Thanks for taking the time to respond.

3 months ago

bridgetlamb90

I'm still confused about this, why is it "le" and not "lo" here?

2 months ago

Kenn339668
Kenn339668

lo is the (masc) pronoun for direct object; le is the pronoun for indirect object. In this sentence, the direct object for the verb give (or, dar) is vacation; "him" is the indirect object, hence le. Hope that helps.

2 months ago

bridgetlamb90

It does, thanks!

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I find it helpful to think "They had given vacation to him" so that I remember that it's an indirect object.

1 month ago

goggy355
goggy355

Ellos should have been accepted

3 months ago