"她的妈妈能做宫保鸡丁。"

Translation:Her mom can make Kung Pao Chicken.

April 16, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

PipuPupi

Is this an Chinese-American loan word for an American-Chinese dish?

April 16, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Sounds more like the Mandarin name for a dish we use the Cantonese name for in English, just like dimsum is called dianxin in Mandarin.

April 22, 2018

Arael1307

No 宫保鸡丁 is definitely a Chinese dish, you can pretty much buy it all over China I think. The Kung Pao is probably either a different romanization system than Pinyin. pinyin was only used around the world since a few decades ago, before that a lot of countries/languages had their own way of transcribing Chinese. Maybe Kung Pao is one of those other transcribing methods, possibly the Wade-Giles method? Or another explanation for translated dished is that it's transcribes from Cantonese, but I don't know any Cantonese so I don't know how they pronounce 宫保 and how it would.be transcribed to English.

July 20, 2018

StephanusG1

Pleco gives the Cantonese as gung1 bou2 (gai1 ding1), so I would guess kung pao is a Wade-Giles or some such transcription of Mandarin. Also, it's not really Cantonese food; I think it's Sichuanese.

March 3, 2019

KX3.

That's right. Kung Pao chicken or Kung Po chicken is a classic dish in Sichuan cuisine consisting of spicy stir-fried chicken, peanuts, vegetables, chili peppers and Sichuan peppercorns, although it may vary from region to region.
Sichuan Province is in south-western China, which is closer to India, Nepal and so on compared to the Eastern China which is closer to Korea, Japan and Russia. This may be a reason for the spice and spiciness.

March 3, 2019

KX3.

Its an (possibly American) English loanword for a Chinese dish. As in made by Chinese, its not solely a 中国菜, as I've seen in another question in this exercise. It is popular in Malaysia and Singapore too.

September 8, 2018

fluxxion

Why is it 能 instead of 会?

November 3, 2018

new7gen

I take it to mean that she is able to make it (she has time/resources to make it, it is implied she has the ability already). Like if you were having a bake sale and someone said "i can make brownies!"

December 31, 2018

Dork666

She can Kung Pao your chicken, too.

May 3, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.