"天气很冷,我想喝酸辣汤。"

Translation:It is cold. I want to eat hot and sour soup.

April 16, 2018

67 Comments


Jessica660437

It is cold. I want to drink hot and sour soup. 'a' should not be required...

April 16, 2018

iangoth

The "a" is actually flat out wrong, not optional. We also "eat" soup in English, rather than drink it.

May 17, 2018

Imnuts7

吃汤 is definitely not right.

August 14, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Maybe so, but Chinese 喝 anything liquid, so....

June 29, 2018

wxf163c

in ancient and dialectal chinese you can also eat liquid such as tea and alcohol 吃茶 吃酒

October 12, 2018

Firippu_FeiLi

So the translation in this cause should still be eat.

September 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

The 'a' is okay, as here 'soup' can be uncountable (soup in unspecified amount) or countable (a portion of soup). Just like you can drink beer or drink a beer: both are correct and each of them means something a little different. I would believe this particular sentence can be understood in both ways.

September 30, 2018

hippietrail

This is exactly right but what they should do is make the version without "a" the default answer but continue to accept the version with "a".

March 18, 2019

z4096

The "a" is wrong, but "drink" is the right verb.

June 28, 2018

Ayvah01

Generally, we eat soup if we use a spoon, but we drink soup if we drink it straight from the container (ie bowl/cup).

September 6, 2018

stevennic

For Chinese yes, but in English it's wrong.

December 24, 2018

Juju494251

Agree. No measure words needed in English ?

August 27, 2018

hippietrail

Sometimes measure words are optional in English and sometimes measure words are needed, but in this case none is needed. Anyway maybe you're confusing the concept of measure word and the concept of indefinite article?

March 18, 2019

ASZ18101849

It is still rejected without the 'a' now. I reported it.

December 27, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree.

August 7, 2018

bould1

Not only is a not required, but if we're talking English, we don't say drink soup. The correct phrase is I want to have some soup, or alternatively eat some.soup. Again, Duolingo is making people spend time on arguing what is proper English rather than learning Chinese!

April 18, 2018

Ayvah01

It depends, actually. If you use a spoon, you eat it. If you drink it from a cup or a bowl, then that's different.

May 26, 2018

G.Turner

Not in English

May 26, 2018

z4096

No, drink soup is correct. But obviously they should all be accepted.

June 28, 2018

cmbircher

As a native English speaker, I usually use the verb 'eat' with soup, rather than 'drink'. Also, since soup is a non-countable noun, the 'a' should be optional.

July 21, 2018

Gabrielle145359

As a native English speaker, I agree on both counts.

July 23, 2018

Jonshock

in some questions it requires hot and sour soup, in others sour and hot soup.

June 20, 2018

hippietrail

When I see this on Chinese restaurant menus in English speaking countries it's invariably always "hot and sour soup" so they should only use that.

March 18, 2019

Karoliina765050

Consistency, PLEASE! Make it either 'hot and sour soup' or 'sour and spicy soup' in all the sentences here, or accept both everywhere. But it drives one up the wall that it is a matter of hance which one will be accepted.

September 30, 2018

RichardWrigley

"It is cold. I want to drink hot and sour soup." It may not be the best English but it should be accepted.

July 20, 2018

ShaneNT

hot and sour or sour and hot pick one.

July 27, 2018

DestinationVoid

"It is cold. I want to drink a sour and hot soup." - rejected

Really?

May 11, 2018

Tom918530

Hot and sour soup is the way we call this soup in English. The order is fixed as the name.

May 31, 2018

DestinationVoid

I didn't realize that's a name of actual dish:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hot_and_sour_soup

June 1, 2018

hippietrail

I knew hot and sour soup as the name of a Chinese soup long before I went to China but I never tried it. When I did go to China I ate suanlatang dozens of times but I never realized it was the same as hot and sour soup! (-:

March 18, 2019

R7fi9dwS

Me,too. Suan is sour, la is hot. So it should be ok.

August 7, 2018

seanswenson25

The Chinese is correct, but it should be translated as "It is cold, I want some hot and sour soup"

August 16, 2018

CindyGranger

Soup cannot be counted so 'a' is not required

August 24, 2018

hippietrail

Soup can be counted and you can do it with or without a counter word. You can say "give me two soups" or "give me two bowls of soup". But it is more typically not counted, so I agree they should ditch the "a".

March 18, 2019

Harley497499

I think the confusion is because the Chinese speaker isn't interpreting the "hot and sour" part as a set phrase. It it wasn't the article would be required. E.g a hot and delicious pizza.

September 10, 2018

mjhillman06

Is it incorrect to say: "The weather is cold"?

September 29, 2018

hippietrail

It's not incorrect, it's just more natural to say "it is cold".

March 18, 2019

Jason455993

Agree "a" is not neccessary

October 16, 2018

jewzip

I don't think in English you "drink" a soup

November 25, 2018

CachekeCac

sometimes it's "sour and spicy soup". in this question, it's "hot and sour" - make up your mind or make all acceptable!

December 7, 2018

n7RD4

Why shouldn't we translate it using, 'today' like the Chinese? It's still natural.

June 27, 2018

hippietrail

The Chinese doesn't use "today" 今天. It uses "weather" 天氣.

March 18, 2019

Gabrielle145359

In the sentence audio, I am hearing 想 pronounced as xiǎo instead if xiǎng. Is anyone else hearing that? 7.8.18.

July 8, 2018

hippietrail

Many native Chinese speakers seem to nasalize words that end with "n" or "ng", I think mostly words in tone two or three.

March 18, 2019

mb505

There are two versions of this question with two different answers...

July 17, 2018

R7fi9dwS

In a question, sour and spicy soup was accepted, and in another it wasn't. Suan la is sour and spicy so sour and spicy or sour and hot should be accepted.

August 7, 2018

neafaroo

Can we please fix the "a hot and sour soup"? It is very unnatural in English.

August 22, 2018

Atte68063

So rigid

November 2, 2018

MichaelLe3139

What's the difference between "hot & sour" and "sour & hot" soup anyway?

November 8, 2018

G.Turner

One is the normal name in English. The other is the literal translation of the Chinese.
There are quite a few non-native English speakers using this English-Chinese course, and they typically don't realise that English has fixed orders for certain names and combinations.

November 8, 2018

dmichailides

'a' is redundant at best (Chinese is heavily contextualized) as we know at minimum this person will drink one non-specified soup, but it is limiting at worst, as now he is stuck only drinking a single serving, or if there is one right in front of him an omission of 'the' as a qualifier or just leaving it out discounts is being consumed.

December 20, 2018

Nevin711542

"have some soup" is the best way out of this problem of 'eat' vs 'drink'

March 12, 2019

CharlieMcR

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 不可数的

September 9, 2018

hallojanelle

The weather is cold. I want to drink sour and Spicy soup

November 29, 2018

jim140738

i suppose you can't "eat" soup with chopsticks... hence drink?

December 1, 2018

hippietrail

湯匙

March 18, 2019

015MFTXc

If we are directly translating, then 酸辣 is "sour and hot". I couldnt remember which word we put in front for English, so I wrote "sour and hot soup", which was counted wrong. I think this should be one of those acceptable mistakes, like a mispelled word, that is counted correct with a gentle reminder.

December 20, 2018

Alan184271

WHY DO I NEED "A"

July 11, 2018

PoppyDGrate

...he shouted to no one in particular.

July 11, 2018

G.Turner

Not reading, and shouting do tend to go together...

July 12, 2018

Lexie218004

The exact translation should be sour and hot soup as it is stated in the order in Chinese. Forget about eat/drink!!

July 25, 2018

G.Turner

Why do you think it should follow literal Chinese? Is that just because you are unfamiliar with the name of the dish in English?

July 25, 2018

TylerHougland

this is riduculous

October 17, 2018

G.Turner

What is ridiculous?

October 17, 2018

Simon299426

"It is cold. I want to drink hot and sour soup." STILL not accepted. Reported 25th November 2018.

November 25, 2018

bogvin

WHAT is cold? You are in a restaurant. Your soup is cold. You point at the soup and tell the waiter, It is cold. WHAT IS COLD? 天气 maybe?

February 1, 2019

CharlieMcR

This sh!t is wrong

September 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.