1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "天气很冷,我想喝酸辣汤。"

"天气很冷,我想喝酸辣汤。"

Translation:It is cold, I want to eat hot and sour soup.

April 16, 2018

79 Comments


Jessica660437

It is cold. I want to drink hot and sour soup. 'a' should not be required...


iangoth

The "a" is actually flat out wrong, not optional. We also "eat" soup in English, rather than drink it.


Imnuts7

吃汤 is definitely not right.


Dr_Jerry

Maybe so, but Chinese 喝 anything liquid, so....


wxf163c

in ancient and dialectal chinese you can also eat liquid such as tea and alcohol 吃茶 吃酒


Firippu_FeiLi

So the translation in this cause should still be eat.


Karoliina765050

The 'a' is okay, as here 'soup' can be uncountable (soup in unspecified amount) or countable (a portion of soup). Just like you can drink beer or drink a beer: both are correct and each of them means something a little different. I would believe this particular sentence can be understood in both ways.


hippietrail

This is exactly right but what they should do is make the version without "a" the default answer but continue to accept the version with "a".


Rhiawolf

There's nothing wrong with drinking soup in English. It just means you aren't using a spoon. It's unusual, so I agree that eat should be the standard translation, but it's not an alien concept to drink soup in English. We always drink the broth at the end, once all the chunks are fished out.


z4096

The "a" is wrong, but "drink" is the right verb.


Ayvah01

Generally, we eat soup if we use a spoon, but we drink soup if we drink it straight from the container (ie bowl/cup).


stevennic

For Chinese yes, but in English it's wrong.


ASZ18101849

It is still rejected without the 'a' now. I reported it.


Juju494251

Agree. No measure words needed in English ?


hippietrail

Sometimes measure words are optional in English and sometimes measure words are needed, but in this case none is needed. Anyway maybe you're confusing the concept of measure word and the concept of indefinite article?


MaynardHogg

In English, "drink" only works for broths.


bould1

Not only is a not required, but if we're talking English, we don't say drink soup. The correct phrase is I want to have some soup, or alternatively eat some.soup. Again, Duolingo is making people spend time on arguing what is proper English rather than learning Chinese!


Ayvah01

It depends, actually. If you use a spoon, you eat it. If you drink it from a cup or a bowl, then that's different.


G.Turner

Not in English


z4096

No, drink soup is correct. But obviously they should all be accepted.


cmbircher

As a native English speaker, I usually use the verb 'eat' with soup, rather than 'drink'. Also, since soup is a non-countable noun, the 'a' should be optional.


Gabrielle145359

As a native English speaker, I agree on both counts.


Jonshock

in some questions it requires hot and sour soup, in others sour and hot soup.


hippietrail

When I see this on Chinese restaurant menus in English speaking countries it's invariably always "hot and sour soup" so they should only use that.


Karoliina765050

Consistency, PLEASE! Make it either 'hot and sour soup' or 'sour and spicy soup' in all the sentences here, or accept both everywhere. But it drives one up the wall that it is a matter of hance which one will be accepted.


DestinationVoid

"It is cold. I want to drink a sour and hot soup." - rejected

Really?


Tom918530

Hot and sour soup is the way we call this soup in English. The order is fixed as the name.


hippietrail

I knew hot and sour soup as the name of a Chinese soup long before I went to China but I never tried it. When I did go to China I ate suanlatang dozens of times but I never realized it was the same as hot and sour soup! (-:


MaynardHogg

I've changed my mind. The "a" is perfectly valid as long as there are variations between restaurants.

Whenever I see tiramisù on the dessert menu, that's what I order. Because I love SURPRISES.


R7fi9dwS

Me,too. Suan is sour, la is hot. So it should be ok.


RichardWrigley

"It is cold. I want to drink hot and sour soup." It may not be the best English but it should be accepted.


ShaneNT

hot and sour or sour and hot pick one.


CachekeCac

sometimes it's "sour and spicy soup". in this question, it's "hot and sour" - make up your mind or make all acceptable!


seanswenson25

The Chinese is correct, but it should be translated as "It is cold, I want some hot and sour soup"


CindyGranger

Soup cannot be counted so 'a' is not required


hippietrail

Soup can be counted and you can do it with or without a counter word. You can say "give me two soups" or "give me two bowls of soup". But it is more typically not counted, so I agree they should ditch the "a".


Harley497499

I think the confusion is because the Chinese speaker isn't interpreting the "hot and sour" part as a set phrase. It it wasn't the article would be required. E.g a hot and delicious pizza.


mjhillman06

Is it incorrect to say: "The weather is cold"?


hippietrail

It's not incorrect, it's just more natural to say "it is cold".


Jason455993

Agree "a" is not neccessary


jewzip

I don't think in English you "drink" a soup


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: It is cold. I'd like some hot and sour soup.


MaynardHogg

REJECTED: It is cold. I want hot and sour soup.


n7RD4

Why shouldn't we translate it using, 'today' like the Chinese? It's still natural.


hippietrail

The Chinese doesn't use "today" 今天. It uses "weather" 天氣.


Gabrielle145359

In the sentence audio, I am hearing 想 pronounced as xiǎo instead if xiǎng. Is anyone else hearing that? 7.8.18.


hippietrail

Many native Chinese speakers seem to nasalize words that end with "n" or "ng", I think mostly words in tone two or three.


mb505

There are two versions of this question with two different answers...


R7fi9dwS

In a question, sour and spicy soup was accepted, and in another it wasn't. Suan la is sour and spicy so sour and spicy or sour and hot should be accepted.


neafaroo

Can we please fix the "a hot and sour soup"? It is very unnatural in English.


MichaelLe3139

What's the difference between "hot & sour" and "sour & hot" soup anyway?


G.Turner

One is the normal name in English. The other is the literal translation of the Chinese.
There are quite a few non-native English speakers using this English-Chinese course, and they typically don't realise that English has fixed orders for certain names and combinations.


dmichailides

'a' is redundant at best (Chinese is heavily contextualized) as we know at minimum this person will drink one non-specified soup, but it is limiting at worst, as now he is stuck only drinking a single serving, or if there is one right in front of him an omission of 'the' as a qualifier or just leaving it out discounts is being consumed.


Nevin711542

"have some soup" is the best way out of this problem of 'eat' vs 'drink'


MicahLiuba1

Seriously, are semi-colons not a thing in Chinese? Are sentence splices all right?


G.Turner

As far as I know, yes, punctuation is a western thing. And as far as I have seen, Duo ignores all punctuation anyway.


Ayvah01

Traditionally Chinese would have zero punctuation and sentences would just run together without so much as a space to separate them. We should be grateful for a comma. XD


MaynardHogg

The Chinese says "drink"; the "correct" English, "eat."

I say "have." REJECTED.


Doug264842

Commas shouldn't be used without a conjunction in English; it should be either a semicolon or two separate sentences.


mjhillman06

I believe you are correct that a semicolon is appropriate here, and commas are frequently used in conjunction (heh) with conjunctions, but there are uses of commas that don't involve conjunctions. For example, this one.


Lexie218004

The exact translation should be sour and hot soup as it is stated in the order in Chinese. Forget about eat/drink!!


G.Turner

Why do you think it should follow literal Chinese? Is that just because you are unfamiliar with the name of the dish in English?


phlezk

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 不可数的


Simon299426

"It is cold. I want to drink hot and sour soup." STILL not accepted. Reported 25th November 2018.


hallojanelle

The weather is cold. I want to drink sour and Spicy soup


jim140738

i suppose you can't "eat" soup with chopsticks... hence drink?


015MFTXc

If we are directly translating, then 酸辣 is "sour and hot". I couldnt remember which word we put in front for English, so I wrote "sour and hot soup", which was counted wrong. I think this should be one of those acceptable mistakes, like a mispelled word, that is counted correct with a gentle reminder.


bogvin

WHAT is cold? You are in a restaurant. Your soup is cold. You point at the soup and tell the waiter, It is cold. WHAT IS COLD? 天气 maybe?


MaynardHogg

I tried to finesse the eat/drink/have issue with plain "want." REJECTED.


Alan184271

WHY DO I NEED "A"


Dr_Jerry

...he shouted to no one in particular.


G.Turner

Not reading, and shouting do tend to go together...


phlezk

This sh!t is wrong


TylerHougland

this is riduculous


G.Turner

What is ridiculous?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.